Stade Bollaert-Delelis

E407076

Stade Bollaert-Delelis is a historic football stadium in Lens, France, renowned for its passionate atmosphere and as the long-time home of RC Lens.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Stade Bollaert-Delelis canonical 8
Stade Félix-Bollaert 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf football stadium ⓘ
sports venue ⓘ
architecturalStyle bowl-shaped football stadium ⓘ
capacity around 38000 ⓘ
continent Europe ⓘ
country France ⓘ
culturalSignificance symbol of mining community in Lens region ⓘ
formerName Stade Félix-Bollaert ⓘ
hasCategory Football venues in France ⓘ
RC Lens ⓘ
Sports venues in Hauts-de-France ⓘ
hasEventType European club matches ⓘ
Ligue 1 matches ⓘ
domestic cup matches ⓘ
hasLighting floodlights ⓘ
hasNickname Bollaert ⓘ
hasScoreboard electronic scoreboard ⓘ
hasSeatingType all-seater ⓘ
hasStand Tribune Delacourt ⓘ
Tribune Lepagnot ⓘ
Tribune Marek ⓘ
Tribune Trannin ⓘ
homeVenueOf RC Lens ⓘ
Racing Club de Lens ⓘ
hostedTournament 1998 FIFA World Cup ⓘ
UEFA Euro 1984 ⓘ
UEFA Euro 2016 ⓘ
inception 1933 ⓘ
knownFor loyal RC Lens fanbase ⓘ
passionate atmosphere ⓘ
locatedIn Lens ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeTerritory Hauts-de-France ⓘ
Pas-de-Calais ⓘ
locatedNear Lens city centre ⓘ
namedAfter André Delelis ⓘ
Félix Bollaert ⓘ
nearTransport Lens railway station ⓘ
opened 1933 ⓘ
owner City of Lens ⓘ
primaryUse association football ⓘ
renovated for UEFA Euro 2016 ⓘ
surface grass ⓘ
tenant RC Lens ⓘ
usedByNationalTeam France national football team ⓘ
usedFor international football matches ⓘ
rugby union matches ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

RC Lens → homeStadium → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
1984 UEFA European Championship → venue → Stade Félix-Bollaert ⓘ
linked to: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
2003 FIFA Confederations Cup → venues → Stade Félix-Bollaert ⓘ
linked to: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
Lens → hasStadium → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Racing Club de Lens → homeStadium → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Les Sang et Or → associatedWith → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Lens, France → homeStadium → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Derby du Nord → hasHomeStadium → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Kop Sang et Or → homeStadiumSupportSection → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ
Stade Bollaert-Delelis → formerName → Stade Félix-Bollaert ⓘ
linked to: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
England–Wales football rivalry → notableMatchVenue → Stade Bollaert-Delelis ⓘ