Christ Church Greyfriars

E391389

Christ Church Greyfriars is a historic former church in the City of London, largely destroyed in the Blitz and now preserved as a memorial garden and architectural ruin.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf former church ⓘ
memorial garden ⓘ
ruin ⓘ
administrativeArea City of London Corporation ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Christ Church Newgate Street ⓘ
Christ Church, Greyfriars ⓘ
architect Sir Christopher Wren ⓘ
linked to: Christopher Wren
category Christopher Wren church buildings in London ⓘ
gardens in the City of London ⓘ
ruined churches in London ⓘ
country England ⓘ
United Kingdom ⓘ
currentUse public garden ⓘ
war memorial ⓘ
dedicatedTo Christ ⓘ
linked to: Jesus Christ
denomination Church of England ⓘ
destroyedDuring The Blitz ⓘ
gardenDesign reflects former church floor plan ⓘ
governingBody City of London Corporation ⓘ
hasCoordinateLocation 51.515°N 0.098°W ⓘ
hasMemorial Blitz victims ⓘ
hasPart church tower ⓘ
memorial garden ⓘ
ruined nave walls ⓘ
hasSurvivingElement portions of outer walls ⓘ
west tower ⓘ
heritageDesignation Grade I listed church ruin ⓘ
heritageRegister National Heritage List for England ⓘ
heritageStatus Grade I listed building ⓘ
historicalUse parish church ⓘ
isPartOf Wren churches in the City of London ⓘ
locatedIn Greater London ⓘ
St Paul’s Cathedral area ⓘ
locatedOn Newgate Street ⓘ
location City of London ⓘ
nearbyLandmark St Paul’s Cathedral ⓘ
linked to: St Paul's Cathedral
nearbyStreet King Edward Street ⓘ
linked to: King Charles Street
openToPublic yes ⓘ
originalOrder Franciscan friary ⓘ
partOf Diocese of London ⓘ
rebuiltAfter Great Fire of London ⓘ
religiousAffiliation Anglican ⓘ
style English Baroque architecture ⓘ
sufferedEvent World War II bombing ⓘ
towerUse incorporated into residential development ⓘ
wasBombedIn 1940 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Christ Church, Newgate Street, London → parish → Christ Church Greyfriars ⓘ
Christopher Wren churches in London → hasPart → Christ Church Greyfriars (ruined church and tower) ⓘ
linked to: Christ Church Greyfriars
Newgate Street → near → Christ Church Greyfriars ⓘ
Christ Church Greyfriars → alsoKnownAs → Christ Church, Greyfriars ⓘ
linked to: Christ Church Greyfriars