By the Time I Get to Phoenix

E382834

"By the Time I Get to Phoenix" is a classic soul ballad, famously interpreted by Isaac Hayes in an extended, orchestral version that became one of his signature recordings.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (41)

Predicate Object
instanceOf single ⓘ
song ⓘ
albumArtistOfNotableVersion Isaac Hayes ⓘ
associatedAct Glen Campbell ⓘ
Isaac Hayes ⓘ
Johnny Rivers ⓘ
awarded Grammy Hall of Fame induction (for Glen Campbell recording) ⓘ
chartSuccess Glen Campbell version US country charts ⓘ
Glen Campbell version US pop charts ⓘ
composer Jimmy Webb ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
decadeOfPeakPopularity 1960s ⓘ
famousRecording By the Time I Get to Phoenix (Glen Campbell album) ⓘ
Hot Buttered Soul ⓘ
firstReleaseYear 1965 ⓘ
genre country ⓘ
pop ⓘ
soul ⓘ
hasExtendedVersion Isaac Hayes version ⓘ
hasInfluenceOn orchestral soul ballads ⓘ
soul music arrangements ⓘ
hasOrchestralArrangement Isaac Hayes version ⓘ
language English ⓘ
lengthOfNotableVersion Isaac Hayes version approximately 18 minutes ⓘ
lyricist Jimmy Webb ⓘ
narrativePerspective first person ⓘ
notableCoverVersion Glen Campbell ⓘ
Isaac Hayes ⓘ
originalAlbum Changes ⓘ
originalAlbumArtist Johnny Rivers ⓘ
originalPerformer Johnny Rivers ⓘ
partOfAlbum Hot Buttered Soul ⓘ
publicationYear 1967 ⓘ
recordingTypeOfIsaacHayesVersion extended orchestral soul ballad ⓘ
recordLabelOfNotableVersion Enterprise Records ⓘ
Stax Records ⓘ
setting American Southwest ⓘ
signatureSongOf Glen Campbell ⓘ
Isaac Hayes ⓘ
theme breakup ⓘ
lost love ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Isaac Hayes → notableSong → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Feeling Is Believing → hasTrack → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Injury Reserve → release → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Injury Reserve → releaseType → By the Time I Get to Phoenix – studio album ⓘ
linked to: By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Injury Reserve → releaseDate → By the Time I Get to Phoenix – 2021 ⓘ
linked to: By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Glen Campbell → notableWork → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Hot Buttered Soul → hasTrack → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Hot Buttered Soul → closingTrack → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Hot Buttered Soul → hasCoverVersionOf → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
By the Time I Get to Phoenix → famousRecording → By the Time I Get to Phoenix (Glen Campbell album) ⓘ
linked to: By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Where Are We → hasPart → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
subject linked to: album "where are we"
Poor Side of Town → chronologyNextSingle → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Jimmy Webb → notableWork → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ
Jimmy Webb → wroteSong → By the Time I Get to Phoenix ⓘ