South Western franchise

E377799

The South Western franchise is a major UK rail service contract covering commuter, regional, and long-distance passenger routes in southwest London, Surrey, Hampshire, Dorset, and surrounding areas.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
South Western franchise canonical 1
South Western franchise area 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (30)

Predicate Object
instanceOf passenger rail service contract ⓘ
railway franchise ⓘ
awardedBy UK Department for Transport ⓘ
country United Kingdom ⓘ
includesCommuterServicesTo London Waterloo ⓘ
includesRegionalServicesBetween London and Dorset ⓘ
London and Hampshire ⓘ
London and Surrey ⓘ
linked to: Surrey
locatedIn Dorset ⓘ
Hampshire ⓘ
South East England ⓘ
South West England ⓘ
linked to: southwest England

Surrey ⓘ
southwest London ⓘ
market commuter travel ⓘ
interurban travel ⓘ
regional travel ⓘ
modeOfTransport rail ⓘ
networkIncludes suburban routes from London Waterloo ⓘ
passengerOnly true ⓘ
primaryLondonTerminal London Waterloo railway station ⓘ
regulates South Western Main Line passenger services ⓘ
regional services in Dorset ⓘ
regional services in Hampshire ⓘ
regional services in Surrey ⓘ
suburban services in southwest London ⓘ
sector rail transport ⓘ
serviceType commuter rail ⓘ
long-distance passenger rail ⓘ
regional rail ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (2)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

South Western Railway → operatesFranchise → South Western franchise ⓘ
Farnham railway station → region → South Western franchise area ⓘ
linked to: South Western franchise