Battle of Hochkirch

E376629

The Battle of Hochkirch was a major engagement of the Seven Years' War in 1758, in which Austrian forces under Leopold Joseph von Daun inflicted a surprise defeat on Frederick the Great’s Prussian army in Saxony.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Battle of Hochkirch canonical 8
Schlacht bei Hochkirch 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf battle ⓘ
engagement of the Seven Years' War ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Schlacht bei Hochkirch ⓘ
linked to: Battle of Hochkirch
belligerent Austria ⓘ
Habsburg Monarchy ⓘ
Kingdom of Prussia ⓘ
linked to: Prussia
campaign 1758 campaign in Saxony ⓘ
casualties heavy Prussian casualties ⓘ
significant Austrian casualties ⓘ
combatantCommander Ernst Gideon von Laudon ⓘ
James Keith ⓘ
Karl O'Donnell ⓘ
commander Frederick II of Prussia ⓘ
Frederick the Great ⓘ
Leopold Joseph von Daun ⓘ
conflict Seven Years' War ⓘ
countryAtTime Electorate of Saxony ⓘ
date 14 October 1758 ⓘ
followedBy Battle of Kunersdorf ⓘ
front Saxon front of the Seven Years' War ⓘ
historicalPeriod 18th century ⓘ
impact damaged Frederick the Great's reputation for invincibility ⓘ
strengthened Austrian strategic position in Saxony ⓘ
location Hochkirch ⓘ
Saxony ⓘ
militaryBranchInvolved artillery ⓘ
cavalry ⓘ
infantry ⓘ
notableDeath James Keith ⓘ
notableFor Austrian use of a dawn attack through wooded terrain ⓘ
defeat of Frederick the Great ⓘ
surprise attack by Austrian forces ⓘ
opponentCommander Frederick the Great ⓘ
Leopold Joseph von Daun ⓘ
partOf Third Silesian War ⓘ
precededBy Battle of Zorndorf ⓘ
presentDayLocation Saxony, Germany ⓘ
linked to: Saxony
primaryOpposingForceSize Austrian army ⓘ
Prussian army ⓘ
linked to: Prussian Army
region Lusatia ⓘ
result Austrian victory ⓘ
strategicOutcome checked Prussian advance in Saxony ⓘ
tacticalOutcome Austrian forces overran Prussian camp ⓘ
tacticalSituation Prussian army encamped in exposed position ⓘ
terrain wooded area around Hochkirch ⓘ
theatre Central European theatre of the Seven Years' War ⓘ
timeOfDayOfMainAttack dawn ⓘ
year 1758 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Leopold Joseph von Daun → notableBattle → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ
subject linked to: Count Leopold Joseph von Daun
Battle of Torgau → relatedEvent → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ
James Keith → battle → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ
Leopold Joseph von Daun → notableBattle → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ
subject linked to: Daun
Battle of Hochkirch → alsoKnownAs → Schlacht bei Hochkirch ⓘ
linked to: Battle of Hochkirch
Battle of Sarbinowo → followedBy → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ
Marshal Daun → participatedIn → Battle of Hochkirch ⓘ