Thomas Handasyd Perkins

E372671

Thomas Handasyd Perkins was a prominent 19th-century Boston merchant, investor, and philanthropist who played a key role in early American finance and infrastructure development.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Thomas Handasyd Perkins canonical 3
Thomas Handasyd Perkins Jr. 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf businessperson from Boston ⓘ
human ⓘ
investor ⓘ
merchant ⓘ
philanthropist ⓘ
activeIn 19th-century American commerce ⓘ
Boston civic and philanthropic life ⓘ
early American finance ⓘ
birthDate 1764-12-15 ⓘ
birthPlace Boston, Massachusetts ⓘ
businessPartner James Perkins ⓘ
Samuel Perkins ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
deathDate 1854-01-11 ⓘ
deathPlace Boston, Massachusetts ⓘ
donatedTo Boston Athenaeum ⓘ
Massachusetts General Hospital ⓘ
Perkins Institution for the Blind ⓘ
employer Perkins & Co. ⓘ
familyName Perkins ⓘ
fieldOfWork finance ⓘ
infrastructure development ⓘ
international trade ⓘ
shipping ⓘ
givenName Thomas ⓘ
memberOf Perkins family of Boston ⓘ
linked to: Perkins family
name Thomas Handasyd Perkins ⓘ
namesakeOf Perkins School for the Blind ⓘ
notableFor involvement in the Atlantic slave trade ⓘ
involvement in the China trade ⓘ
involvement in the opium trade to China ⓘ
philanthropic support of educational and charitable institutions in Boston ⓘ
prominent role in early 19th-century Boston commerce ⓘ
support for early American infrastructure and finance ⓘ
occupation investor ⓘ
merchant ⓘ
opium trader ⓘ
philanthropist ⓘ
slave trader ⓘ
participatedIn Atlantic slave trade ⓘ
China trade in the early 19th century ⓘ
opium trade to China ⓘ
relative Elizabeth Perkins ⓘ
religion Unitarianism ⓘ
residence Boston, Massachusetts ⓘ
sibling James Perkins ⓘ
Samuel Perkins ⓘ
spouse Sarah Elliott ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Granite Railway → founder → Thomas Handasyd Perkins ⓘ
Perkins School for the Blind → namedAfter → Thomas Handasyd Perkins ⓘ
Thomas Handasyd Perkins → name → Thomas Handasyd Perkins ⓘ
Isabel Weld Perkins → father → Thomas Handasyd Perkins Jr. ⓘ
linked to: Thomas Handasyd Perkins