Birkenhead North railway station

E347833

Birkenhead North railway station is a Merseyrail commuter rail station serving the town of Wallasey on the Wirral Peninsula in England.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Birkenhead North railway station canonical 7
Birkenhead North TMD 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Merseyrail station ⓘ
railway station ⓘ
country England ⓘ
electrificationSystem 750 V DC third rail ⓘ
fareZone B1 ⓘ
hasAccessibilityFeatures ramps ⓘ
hasBicycleFacilities yes ⓘ
hasCCTV yes ⓘ
hasCustomerInformationScreens yes ⓘ
hasDepotNearby Birkenhead North TMD ⓘ
hasHelpPoint yes ⓘ
hasParkAndRide yes ⓘ
hasPassengerServicesOperator Merseyrail ⓘ
hasPlatform island platform ⓘ
side platform ⓘ
hasPublicAddressSystem yes ⓘ
hasShelters yes ⓘ
hasStaffing staffed during opening hours ⓘ
hasStepFreeAccess partial ⓘ
hasTicketOffice yes ⓘ
hasToilets yes ⓘ
hasWaitingRoom yes ⓘ
line Wirral Line ⓘ
locatedEastOf Wallasey Village railway station ⓘ
locatedIn Wallasey ⓘ
locatedInBorough Metropolitan Borough of Wirral ⓘ
locatedInCounty Merseyside ⓘ
locatedInRegion North West England ⓘ
locatedNear Birkenhead North TMD ⓘ
locatedOn Wirral Peninsula ⓘ
locatedWestOf Birkenhead Park railway station ⓘ
manager Merseyrail ⓘ
network Merseyrail Wirral Line ⓘ
linked to: Wirral Line
openingDate 1888 ⓘ
originalOperator Seacombe, Hoylake and Deeside Railway ⓘ
owner Network Rail ⓘ
platformCount 3 ⓘ
postGroupingOperator London, Midland and Scottish Railway ⓘ
preGroupingOperator Wirral Railway ⓘ
servedBy Merseyrail ⓘ
servesLineTo Liverpool ⓘ
New Brighton ⓘ
West Kirby ⓘ
servesTown Wallasey ⓘ
stationCode BKN ⓘ
structureType surface station ⓘ
ticketingSystem Merseytravel ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Wallasey → hasRailwayStation → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Birkenhead → hasRailwayStation → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Merseyrail → hasStation → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Merseyrail → hasDepot → Birkenhead North TMD ⓘ
linked to: Birkenhead North railway station
Bidston railway station → hasServiceTo → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Bidston railway station → hasAdjacentStationOnWirralLine → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Penyffordd railway station → hasServiceTo → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ
Birkenhead North railway station → hasDepotNearby → Birkenhead North TMD ⓘ
linked to: Birkenhead North railway station
New Brighton branch of the Wirral Line → hasStation → Birkenhead North railway station ⓘ