LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II

E347412

LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II was the last rigid airship built by the Zeppelin company, serving as a hydrogen-filled sister ship to the Hindenburg and marking the end of the commercial airship era in Germany.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II canonical 2
Graf Zeppelin II 1
LZ 130 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Zeppelin airship ⓘ
rigid airship ⓘ
airshipNumber LZ 130 ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Graf Zeppelin 2 ⓘ
Graf Zeppelin II ⓘ
builtFor transatlantic passenger service ⓘ
completedInYear 1938 ⓘ
constructionStarted 1936 ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Germany ⓘ
cruiseSpeed 125 km/h ⓘ
designSimilarTo LZ 129 Hindenburg ⓘ
diameter 41.2 m ⓘ
era interwar period ⓘ
firstFlight 1938-09-14 ⓘ
frameworkMaterial duralumin ⓘ
gasCellsMaterial goldbeater's skin ⓘ
historicalSignificance last large rigid airship built ⓘ
marked the end of commercial airship era in Germany ⓘ
homeBase Frankfurt am Main airship base ⓘ
lastFlight 1939-08-20 ⓘ
length 245 m ⓘ
maidenFlightLocation Friedrichshafen ⓘ
manufacturer Luftschiffbau Zeppelin ⓘ
marking swastika on tail fins ⓘ
maximumSpeed 135 km/h ⓘ
namedAfter Ferdinand von Zeppelin ⓘ
namedInHonorOf Graf Ferdinand von Zeppelin ⓘ
neverPerformed regular transatlantic passenger service ⓘ
notableFlight 1939 British coastal reconnaissance mission ⓘ
numberOfFlights about 30 ⓘ
operatedBy Luftwaffe ⓘ
operationalUse radio reconnaissance over the United Kingdom ⓘ
operator Deutsche Zeppelin-Reederei ⓘ
predecessor LZ 129 Hindenburg ⓘ
propulsion 4 Maybach VL-2 engines ⓘ
reasonForHydrogenUse U.S. export ban on helium ⓘ
registration D-LZ130 ⓘ
role passenger airship ⓘ
reconnaissance airship ⓘ
scrappedAt Frankfurt am Main ⓘ
scrappedInYear 1940 ⓘ
serviceEndYear 1939 ⓘ
serviceEntryYear 1938 ⓘ
sisterShipOf LZ 129 Hindenburg ⓘ
status scrapped ⓘ
usesLiftingGas hydrogen ⓘ
volume 199980 m³ ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Zeppelin airships → notableModel → LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II ⓘ
LZ 129 Hindenburg → hasSisterShip → LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II ⓘ
LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II → airshipNumber → LZ 130 ⓘ
linked to: LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II
LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II → alsoKnownAs → Graf Zeppelin II ⓘ
linked to: LZ 130 Graf Zeppelin II