Rapid City

E342170

Rapid City is a city in western South Dakota known as a gateway to the Black Hills and nearby Mount Rushmore.

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Rapid City canonical 31
City of Rapid City 4
Downtown Rapid City 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city ⓘ
areaCode 605 ⓘ
climate semi-arid climate ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
countrySubdivision Midwestern United States ⓘ
economySector education ⓘ
healthcare ⓘ
retail ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
elevationAboveSeaLevel approximately 3,200 feet ⓘ
approximately 975 meters ⓘ
founded 1876 ⓘ
foundedBy gold prospectors ⓘ
governmentType mayor–council government ⓘ
hasAirport Rapid City Regional Airport ⓘ
hasAttraction City of Presidents sculptures ⓘ
Dinosaur Park ⓘ
Downtown Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City

Reptile Gardens ⓘ
Storybook Island ⓘ
The Journey Museum and Learning Center ⓘ
hasUniversity South Dakota Mines ⓘ
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology ⓘ
isCountySeatOf Pennington County ⓘ
locatedIn South Dakota ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeEntity Pennington County ⓘ
locatedInRegion western South Dakota ⓘ
locatedNear Badlands National Park ⓘ
Black Hills ⓘ
Custer State Park ⓘ
Mount Rushmore National Memorial ⓘ
locatedOnRiver Rapid Creek ⓘ
namedAfter Rapid Creek ⓘ
nearbyMilitaryInstallation Ellsworth Air Force Base ⓘ
nickname Gateway to the Black Hills ⓘ
partOf Black Hills region ⓘ
linked to: Black Hills
population over 70,000 ⓘ
populationRankInSouthDakota second-largest city in South Dakota ⓘ
postalCode 57701 ⓘ
57702 ⓘ
region Great Plains ⓘ
servedByHighway Interstate 90 ⓘ
U.S. Route 16 ⓘ
U.S. Route 79 ⓘ
state South Dakota ⓘ
timeZone Mountain Time Zone ⓘ
timeZoneDST Mountain Daylight Time ⓘ
tourismGatewayTo Black Hills National Forest ⓘ
Mount Rushmore ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (39)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Black Hills → hasCity → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid City Thrillers → homeCity → Rapid City ⓘ
Nikko → sisterCity → Rapid City ⓘ
The Journey Museum & Learning Center → operatedBy → City of Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Dinosaur Park → overlooks → Rapid City ⓘ
Dinosaur Park → isOperatedBy → City of Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Reptile Gardens → near → Rapid City ⓘ
Downtown Rapid City Main Street Square → isPartOf → Downtown Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Pennington County → contains → Rapid City ⓘ
Pennington County → countySeat → Rapid City ⓘ
Pennington County → hasMajorCity → Rapid City ⓘ
Pennington County → largestCity → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid City → hasAttraction → Downtown Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Rapid Creek → flowsThrough → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid Creek → gaveNameTo → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid Creek → crossesCity → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid Creek → floodLocation → Rapid City ⓘ
Rushmore Plaza Civic Center → operator → City of Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Rushmore Plaza Civic Center → ownedBy → City of Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Apolda → twinTown → Rapid City ⓘ
Western South Dakota → majorCity → Rapid City ⓘ
SDSM&T → city → Rapid City ⓘ
Hardrockers → city → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid City main campus → locatedIn → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid City main campus → city → Rapid City ⓘ
Rapid City main campus → locatedNear → Downtown Rapid City ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City
Rapid City Regional Airport → locatedNear → Rapid City ⓘ
subject linked to: RAP
Rapid City Regional Airport → cityServed → Rapid City ⓘ
subject linked to: RAP
Rapid City Regional Airport → locatedInCity → Rapid City ⓘ
subject linked to: KRAP
Rapid City Regional Airport → servesCity → Rapid City ⓘ
subject linked to: KRAP
Rapid City metropolitan area → hasUrbanCore → Rapid City urban area ⓘ
linked to: Rapid City