E. A. Diddle Arena

E313478

E. A. Diddle Arena is a multi-purpose indoor sports venue on the campus of Western Kentucky University, best known as the home court of the Hilltoppers basketball program.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
E. A. Diddle Arena canonical 3
Diddle Arena 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (37)

Predicate Object
instanceOf college basketball venue ⓘ
indoor arena ⓘ
multi-purpose arena ⓘ
sports venue ⓘ
affiliation NCAA Division I ⓘ
category College basketball venues in the United States ⓘ
Sports venues in Kentucky ⓘ
Western Kentucky University campus building ⓘ
cityServed Bowling Green metropolitan area ⓘ
conference Conference USA ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
hasFunction hosts Western Kentucky University athletic events ⓘ
hosts community events ⓘ
hasNickname Diddle Arena ⓘ
linked to: E. A. Diddle Arena
hasScoreboard center-hung scoreboard ⓘ
homeVenueOf Western Kentucky Hilltoppers men's basketball ⓘ
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers volleyball ⓘ
Western Kentucky Lady Toppers basketball ⓘ
locatedIn Bowling Green, Kentucky ⓘ
locatedOn campus of Western Kentucky University ⓘ
namedAfter Edgar Allen Diddle ⓘ
namedFor longtime Western Kentucky basketball coach E. A. Diddle ⓘ
namedForRole Hall of Fame basketball coach at Western Kentucky University ⓘ
openingDate 1963 ⓘ
operator Western Kentucky University ⓘ
otherUse concerts ⓘ
graduation ceremonies ⓘ
university events ⓘ
volleyball matches ⓘ
ownedBy Western Kentucky University ⓘ
primaryUse basketball games ⓘ
renovation 1994 ⓘ
2002 ⓘ
seatingCapacity about 7,500 ⓘ
state Kentucky ⓘ
surfaceType hardwood court ⓘ
tenant Western Kentucky Hilltoppers and Lady Toppers basketball programs ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers → basketballArena → E. A. Diddle Arena ⓘ
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers → volleyballArena → E. A. Diddle Arena ⓘ
Hilltoppers → homeArenaBasketball → E. A. Diddle Arena ⓘ
E. A. Diddle Arena → hasNickname → Diddle Arena ⓘ
linked to: E. A. Diddle Arena