W. Kamau Bell

E312462

W. Kamau Bell is an American stand-up comedian, television host, and sociopolitical commentator known for exploring race and social justice issues, notably as the host of the CNN series "United Shades of America."

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (56)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human ⓘ
podcaster ⓘ
sociopolitical commentator ⓘ
stand-up comedian ⓘ
television host ⓘ
writer ⓘ
authorOf Do the Work!: An Antiracist Activity Book ⓘ
The Awkward Thoughts of W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
awardReceived Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program ⓘ
awardReceivedFor United Shades of America ⓘ
birthName Walter Kamau Bell ⓘ
coAuthorWith Kate Schatz ⓘ
coHostOf Dads ⓘ
linked to: Dads (TV series)

Kamau Right Now! ⓘ
Politically Re-Active ⓘ
coHostWith Hari Kondabolu ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
creatorOf Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1973-01-26 ⓘ
educatedAt University of Chicago Laboratory Schools ⓘ
University of Pennsylvania ⓘ
employer CNN ⓘ
ethnicGroup African American ⓘ
linked to: Black Americans
familyName Bell ⓘ
fieldOfWork race relations ⓘ
social commentary ⓘ
social justice ⓘ
stand-up comedy ⓘ
television ⓘ
genre observational comedy ⓘ
political comedy ⓘ
social commentary ⓘ
givenName Kamau ⓘ
Walter ⓘ
hostOf Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
United Shades of America ⓘ
knownFor discussions of race in America ⓘ
social justice commentary ⓘ
language English ⓘ
name W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
networkOfShow CNN ⓘ
FX ⓘ
FXX ⓘ
notableWork United Shades of America ⓘ
occupation podcaster ⓘ
stand-up comedian ⓘ
television presenter ⓘ
television producer ⓘ
writer ⓘ
parentOccupation father was a coach and general manager in professional sports ⓘ
placeOfBirth Palo Alto, California, United States ⓘ
raisedIn Boston, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
Chicago, Illinois, United States ⓘ
residence Berkeley, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Berkeley
spouse Melissa Hudson Bell ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

W. Kamau Bell → name → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Walter Kamau Bell → name → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Kamau → notableBearer → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
United Shades of America → presenter → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
United Shades of America → starring → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
United Shades of America → creator → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
The Awkward Thoughts of W. Kamau Bell → aboutAuthor → W. Kamau Bell is a comedian ⓘ
linked to: W. Kamau Bell
The Awkward Thoughts of W. Kamau Bell → aboutAuthor → W. Kamau Bell is an activist ⓘ
linked to: W. Kamau Bell
Politically Re-Active → host → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Politically Re-Active → creator → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Hari Kondabolu → coHostWith → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Kamau Right Now! → hostedBy → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ
Kamau Right Now! → hasHost → W. Kamau Bell ⓘ