Night in the Ruts

E308751

"Night in the Ruts" is a 1979 hard rock album by American band Aerosmith, known for its gritty sound and turbulent recording period marked by guitarist Joe Perry's departure.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Night in the Ruts canonical 20
Night in the Ruts (1979 studio album) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Aerosmith album ⓘ
studio album ⓘ
artist Aerosmith ⓘ
chartPosition Billboard 200 number 14 ⓘ
contributor Brad Whitford ⓘ
Joe Perry ⓘ
Joey Kramer ⓘ
Steven Tyler ⓘ
Tom Hamilton ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
describedAs gritty sound ⓘ
transitional album for Aerosmith ⓘ
featuresSongwriter Brad Whitford ⓘ
Desmond Child ⓘ
Joe Perry ⓘ
Richie Supa ⓘ
Steven Tyler ⓘ
followedBy Rock in a Hard Place ⓘ
genre blues rock ⓘ
hard rock ⓘ
hasCoverArt Night in the Ruts album cover ⓘ
hasPart Bone to Bone (Coney Island White Fish Boy) ⓘ
Cheese Cake ⓘ
Chiquita ⓘ
Mia ⓘ
No Surprize ⓘ
Reefer Head Woman ⓘ
Remember (Walking in the Sand) ⓘ
Think About It ⓘ
Three Mile Smile ⓘ
language English ⓘ
length 35:12 ⓘ
mainSubject turbulent recording period ⓘ
notableEvent Joe Perry left Aerosmith during the recording ⓘ
partOf Aerosmith discography ⓘ
performer Aerosmith ⓘ
previousWork Draw the Line ⓘ
Live! Bootleg ⓘ
producer Aerosmith ⓘ
Gary Lyons ⓘ
Jack Douglas ⓘ
recordedIn Criteria Studios, Miami ⓘ
linked to: Criteria Studios

Media Sound Studios, New York City ⓘ
Record Plant, New York City ⓘ
The Wherehouse, Waltham, Massachusetts ⓘ
recordLabel Columbia Records ⓘ
releaseDate 1979-11-01 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (21)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Aerosmith → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Rock in a Hard Place → follows → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Live! Bootleg → chronologyNextTitle → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
No Surprize → partOf → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
No Surprize → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Cheese Cake → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Cheese Cake → partOf → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Three Mile Smile → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Three Mile Smile → partOf → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Three Mile Smile → isOnSoundtrack → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Reefer Head Woman → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Reefer Head Woman → partOf → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Reefer Head Woman → includedOnStudioAlbum → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Think About It → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Think About It → partOf → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Think About It → includedInAlbumRelease → Night in the Ruts (1979 studio album) ⓘ
linked to: Night in the Ruts
Think About It → isTrackOn → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Mia → partOfAlbum → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Mia → album → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Mia → isOnStudioAlbum → Night in the Ruts ⓘ
Mia → isTrackOn → Night in the Ruts ⓘ