Bonnie Franklin

E307159

Bonnie Franklin was an American actress best known for her Emmy- and Golden Globe-nominated lead role as single mother Ann Romano on the groundbreaking sitcom "One Day at a Time."

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Bonnie Franklin canonical 7
Bonnie Gail Franklin 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf actress ⓘ
film actress ⓘ
human ⓘ
stage actress ⓘ
television actress ⓘ
activeYearsEnd 2010s ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1950s ⓘ
birthName Bonnie Gail Franklin ⓘ
linked to: Bonnie Franklin
burialPlace Mount Sinai Memorial Park Cemetery ⓘ
causeOfDeath pancreatic cancer ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1944-01-06 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2013-03-01 ⓘ
dateOfMarriage 1980-08-31 ⓘ
educatedAt Smith College ⓘ
University of California, Los Angeles ⓘ
ethnicGroup Jewish Americans ⓘ
familyName Franklin ⓘ
genre sitcom ⓘ
givenName Bonnie ⓘ
hairColor red ⓘ
knownFor One Day at a Time ⓘ
language English ⓘ
medium film ⓘ
television ⓘ
theatre ⓘ
name Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
network CBS ⓘ
nominatedFor Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy ⓘ
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series ⓘ
notableAppearance Hot in Cleveland ⓘ
notableWork One Day at a Time ⓘ
occupation actress ⓘ
television director ⓘ
partOf cast of One Day at a Time ⓘ
performedIn Applause ⓘ
linked to: Applause (musical)
placeOfBirth Santa Monica, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Santa Monica
placeOfDeath Los Angeles, California, United States ⓘ
placeOfMarriage Los Angeles, California, United States ⓘ
religion Judaism ⓘ
residence Los Angeles, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Los Angeles
role Ann Romano ⓘ
spouse Marvin Minoff ⓘ
Ronald Sossi ⓘ
workedWith Mackenzie Phillips ⓘ
Pat Harrington Jr. ⓘ
Valerie Bertinelli ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

One Day at a Time (1975 TV series) → portrayedBy → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
subject linked to: One Day at a Time
Franklin → hasNotableBearer → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
Ann Romano → portrayedBy → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
Applause (musical) → starred → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
Bonnie Franklin → name → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
Bonnie Franklin → birthName → Bonnie Gail Franklin ⓘ
linked to: Bonnie Franklin
Applause → starred → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
The Law (1974 film) → castMember → Bonnie Franklin ⓘ
subject linked to: The Law