Seun Kuti

E300374

Seun Kuti is a Nigerian musician, bandleader of Egypt 80, and political activist who continues and expands the Afrobeat legacy pioneered by his father, Fela Kuti.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Seun Kuti canonical 14
Oluseun Anikulapo Kuti 1
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Afrobeat → notableArtist → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Tony Allen → collaboratedWith → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Egypt 80 → influenced → Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 ⓘ
linked to: Seun Kuti
Egypt 80 → collaboratedWith → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Egypt 80 → hasNotableMember → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Femi Kuti → sibling → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Femi Kuti → associatedAct → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Seun Kuti → name → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Seun Kuti → birthName → Oluseun Anikulapo Kuti ⓘ
linked to: Seun Kuti
Anthony Allen → collaboratedWith → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Oluseun Anikulapo Kuti → name → Seun Kuti ⓘ
subject linked to: Oluseun
Kuti → hasNotableBearer → Seun Kuti ⓘ
Kuti family → hasMember → Seun Kuti ⓘ
subject linked to: Kuti