Richard Briers

E299537

Richard Briers was an English actor best known for his work in British television comedies such as "The Good Life" and for his frequent collaborations with director Kenneth Branagh in both stage and film.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Richard Briers canonical 19
Richard David Briers 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf English actor ⓘ
human ⓘ
awardReceived Commander of the Order of the British Empire ⓘ
OBE ⓘ
birthName Richard David Briers ⓘ
linked to: Richard Briers
causeOfDeath emphysema ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1934-01-14 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2013-02-17 ⓘ
educatedAt RADA ⓘ
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art ⓘ
employer BBC ⓘ
familyName Briers ⓘ
fieldOfWork film acting ⓘ
stage acting ⓘ
television acting ⓘ
genre comedy ⓘ
givenName Richard ⓘ
hasTelevisionRole Hector Naismith MacDonald in Monarch of the Glen ⓘ
Martin Bryce in Ever Decreasing Circles ⓘ
Tom Good in The Good Life ⓘ
hasVoiceRole Fiver in Watership Down (1978 film) ⓘ
linked to: Watership Down
honorificSuffix CBE ⓘ
knownFor British television comedies ⓘ
collaborations with Kenneth Branagh ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
marriageStart 1956 ⓘ
name Richard Briers ⓘ
nationality British ⓘ
notableWork Ever Decreasing Circles ⓘ
Hamlet (1996 film) ⓘ
Henry V (1989 film) ⓘ
Monarch of the Glen ⓘ
Much Ado About Nothing (1993 film) ⓘ
Peter's Friends ⓘ
linked to: Peter’s Friends

Roobarb ⓘ
The Good Life ⓘ
Watership Down (1978 film) ⓘ
numberOfChildren 2 ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
voice actor ⓘ
placeOfBirth Raynes Park, London, England ⓘ
linked to: Raynes Park
placeOfDeath London, England ⓘ
religion agnosticism ⓘ
residence Chiswick, London, England ⓘ
linked to: Chiswick
spouse Ann Davies ⓘ
workedWith Kenneth Branagh ⓘ
Penelope Keith ⓘ
Peter Egan ⓘ
yearOfAward 2003 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Hamlet (1996 film) → stars → Richard Briers ⓘ
Peter’s Friends → castMember → Richard Briers ⓘ
subject linked to: Peter’s Friends (1992 film)
Lucy Briers → parent → Richard Briers ⓘ
Lucy Briers → relative → Richard Briers ⓘ
Richard Briers → name → Richard Briers ⓘ
Richard Briers → birthName → Richard David Briers ⓘ
linked to: Richard Briers
Watership Down (1978 film) → voiceCastMember → Richard Briers ⓘ
subject linked to: animated film "Watership Down"
Peter Pan (2003 film) → stars → Richard Briers ⓘ
Unconditional Love → starring → Richard Briers ⓘ
Monarch of the Glen (TV series) → stars → Richard Briers ⓘ
Ever Decreasing Circles → starring → Richard Briers ⓘ
In the Bleak Midwinter → stars → Richard Briers ⓘ
Swan Song (1992 short film) → starring → Richard Briers ⓘ
Briers → hasNotableBearer → Richard Briers ⓘ
Lucy Briers → father → Richard Briers ⓘ
subject linked to: Briers
Ann Davies → spouse → Richard Briers ⓘ
subject linked to: Briers
Ann Davies → spouse → Richard Briers ⓘ