Old Norwegian

E29913

Old Norwegian is a historical North Germanic language variety spoken in medieval Norway that represents the early stage of the modern Norwegian language.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Old Norwegian

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Old Norwegian (Old Norwegian is a historical North Germanic language variety spoken in medieval Norway that represents the early stage of the modern Norwegian language.)

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Old Norwegian canonical 10
Old Norse 2
Old West Norse 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf North Germanic language ⓘ
historical language ⓘ
medieval language ⓘ
closelyRelatedTo Old Danish ⓘ
linked to: Old East Norse

Old Icelandic ⓘ
Old Swedish ⓘ
linked to: Old East Norse
country Kingdom of Norway ⓘ
developedFrom Old Norse ⓘ
linked to: Norse

Old West Norse ⓘ
linked to: Old Icelandic
developedInto Middle Norwegian ⓘ
modern Norwegian ⓘ
earlyFormOf Bokmål ⓘ
Norwegian language ⓘ
Nynorsk ⓘ
endOfUse late Middle Ages ⓘ
era Middle Ages ⓘ
glottologStatus often treated under Old Norse ⓘ
hasCaseSystem four-case system ⓘ
hasDialect Eastern Norwegian dialects (medieval) ⓘ
Trøndelag dialects (medieval) ⓘ
Western Norwegian dialects (medieval) ⓘ
hasGrammaticalGender feminine ⓘ
masculine ⓘ
neuter ⓘ
hasMood imperative ⓘ
indicative ⓘ
subjunctive ⓘ
hasNumber plural ⓘ
singular ⓘ
ISOStatus no ISO 639-3 code ⓘ
languageFamily Germanic ⓘ
Indo-European ⓘ
North Germanic ⓘ
spokenIn Norwegian settlements in the North Atlantic ⓘ
medieval Norway ⓘ
subclassOf Germanic languages ⓘ
Indo-European languages ⓘ
North Germanic ⓘ
Old Norse ⓘ
linked to: Old Norwegian
timePeriod c. 11th century ⓘ
c. 12th century ⓘ
c. 13th century ⓘ
c. 14th century ⓘ
usedIn Norwegian law codes ⓘ
Norwegian royal charters ⓘ
religious texts ⓘ
sagas ⓘ
writingSystem Latin alphabet ⓘ
runic alphabet ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Norwegian language → developedFrom → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Old Gutnish → distinctFrom → Old West Norse ⓘ
linked to: Old Norwegian
Old Gutnish → distinctFrom → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Old East Norse → closelyRelatedTo → Old West Norse ⓘ
linked to: Old Norwegian
Old Norwegian → subclassOf → Old Norse ⓘ
linked to: Old Norwegian
Old Icelandic → closelyRelatedTo → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Middle Norwegian → follows → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Middle Norwegian → developedFrom → Old Norwegian ⓘ
New Norwegian → influencedBy → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Valdresmål → influencedBy → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Shetland Norn → hasAncestor → Old Norwegian ⓘ
Numedal dialect → hasAncestor → Old Norwegian ⓘ