Congress of Vienna

E29451

The Congress of Vienna was an international diplomatic conference held in 1814–1815 that redrew the map of Europe and established a balance-of-power system after the defeat of Napoleon.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Congress of Vienna

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Congress of Vienna (The Congress of Vienna was an international diplomatic conference held in 1814–1815 that redrew the map of Europe and established a balance-of-power system after the defeat of Napoleon.)

All labels observed (15)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (64)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historical event ⓘ
international diplomatic conference ⓘ
peace conference ⓘ
aim containment of France ⓘ
creation of a stable balance of power ⓘ
prevention of future large-scale European wars ⓘ
restoration of legitimate monarchies ⓘ
chairperson Klemens von Metternich ⓘ
country Austrian Empire ⓘ
endDate 1815-06-09 ⓘ
field diplomatic history ⓘ
international relations ⓘ
followedBy Concert of Europe ⓘ
Holy Alliance ⓘ
Quadruple Alliance (1815) ⓘ
follows First French Empire ⓘ
Napoleonic Wars ⓘ
Treaty of Paris (1814) ⓘ
hasEffect establishment of the Concert of Europe system ⓘ
suppression of revolutionary and nationalist movements in Europe ⓘ
historicalPeriod post-Napoleonic era ⓘ
keyFigure Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington ⓘ
Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Périgord ⓘ
Karl August von Hardenberg ⓘ
Klemens von Metternich ⓘ
Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh ⓘ
Tsar Alexander I of Russia ⓘ
language English ⓘ
French ⓘ
German ⓘ
location Vienna ⓘ
namedAfter Vienna ⓘ
organizer Austrian Empire ⓘ
participant Austrian Empire ⓘ
Denmark ⓘ
Kingdom of Bavaria ⓘ
Kingdom of France ⓘ
Kingdom of Portugal ⓘ
linked to: Portugal

Kingdom of Prussia ⓘ
linked to: Prussia

Kingdom of Sardinia ⓘ
Kingdom of Spain ⓘ
Papal States ⓘ
Russian Empire ⓘ
Sweden ⓘ
Swiss Confederation ⓘ
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland ⓘ
various German states ⓘ
partOf European state system ⓘ
result Treaty of Vienna (Final Act of the Congress of Vienna) ⓘ
creation of the German Confederation ⓘ
long period of relative peace in Europe ⓘ
recognition of Swiss perpetual neutrality ⓘ
restoration of many pre-revolutionary dynasties ⓘ
territorial gains for Prussia ⓘ
territorial gains for Russia in Poland ⓘ
union of Austrian Netherlands and Dutch Republic into Kingdom of the Netherlands ⓘ
significantEvent creation of the German Confederation ⓘ
establishment of balance of power in Europe ⓘ
establishment of the Kingdom of the Netherlands ⓘ
recognition of Swiss neutrality ⓘ
redrawing of the map of Europe ⓘ
restoration of Bourbon monarchy in France ⓘ
territorial reorganization of Italy ⓘ
startDate 1814-09-18 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (160)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Napoleonic Wars → keyEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Napoleonic Wars → relatedTo → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Hundred Days → context → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
House of Hanover → notableEventDuringRule → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Kingdom of Sardinia → event → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Grand Duke of Luxembourg → createdBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
subject linked to: Grand Duke
Treaty of Paris (1815) → relatedTo → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Treaty of Paris (1815) → confirmedAct → Final Act of the Congress of Vienna ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Alexander I of Russia → participatedIn → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
House of Savoy → playedRoleIn → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
United Kingdom of the Netherlands → event → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Napoleonic era → significantEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Treaty of Ghent → negotiatedDuring → Congress of Vienna era ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
First French Empire → endEvent → Congress of Vienna settlement ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Francis I of Austria → notableEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Coalition Wars → successorEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Concert of Europe → inceptionEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Duchy of Warsaw → dissolvedByTreaty → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Holy Alliance → foundedAfter → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Papal States → event → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Lord Liverpool ministry → significantEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
First Bourbon Restoration → recognizedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Congress Poland → createdBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
France and Austria → involvedIn → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
German Confederation → createdBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Kingdom of Italy (Napoleonic) → dissolvedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
subject linked to: Kingdom of Italy
Rhineland → historicalEvent → Congress of Vienna territorial reorganization (1814–1815) ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Lombardy–Venetia → createdBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Diplomacy → discusses → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Sovereign Prince of the United Netherlands → recognizedBy → Great Powers at the Congress of Vienna ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Sovereign Prince of the United Netherlands → relatedEvent → Congress of Vienna (1814–1815) ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Russian Partition of Poland → significantEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Bourbon Restoration → foreignPolicyContext → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Ioannis Kapodistrias → participantIn → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Duchy of Parma → treaty → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Duchy of Lucca → establishedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Victor Emmanuel I of Savoy → eventParticipatedIn → Congress of Vienna era European restoration ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Left Bank of the Rhine → wasReorganizedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Occupation of France (1815–1818) → partOf → European balance of power system after 1815 ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
Province of Posen → formedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Treaty of Fontainebleau (1814) → followedBy → Congress of Vienna ⓘ
Napoleon I abdication in 1814 → politicalContext → Congress of Vienna (preparatory phase) ⓘ
linked to: Congress of Vienna
King of Prussia → significantEvent → Congress of Vienna ⓘ