Press Building

E289930

The Press Building is a historic structure within Toronto’s Exhibition Place complex that traditionally housed media and administrative offices during major fairs and events.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Press Building canonical 2
Press Building (historic) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (20)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historic building ⓘ
office building ⓘ
associatedWith Canadian National Exhibition ⓘ
continent North America ⓘ
country Canada ⓘ
hasFunction administrative offices ⓘ
media offices ⓘ
hasName Press Building ⓘ
heritageStatus historic structure ⓘ
locatedIn Canada ⓘ
Exhibition Place ⓘ
Ontario ⓘ
Toronto ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone ⓘ
municipality City of Toronto ⓘ
linked to: Toronto
partOf Exhibition Place complex ⓘ
linked to: Exhibition Place
usedDuring major events ⓘ
major fairs ⓘ
usedFor event administration ⓘ
press and media activities ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Exhibition Place → hasPart → Press Building ⓘ
Press Building → hasName → Press Building ⓘ
Cathedral Square → hasLandmark → Press Building (historic) ⓘ
linked to: Press Building