Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108

E280439

Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 is a late Romantic violin and piano sonata by Johannes Brahms, noted for its dramatic intensity, virtuosic writing, and rich lyrical themes.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf chamber music composition ⓘ
violin sonata ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 ⓘ
Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
approximateCompositionPeriodEnd 1888 ⓘ
approximateCompositionPeriodStart 1886 ⓘ
belongsToRepertoire standard chamber music repertoire ⓘ
standard violin repertoire ⓘ
catalogueNumber Op. 108 ⓘ
composer Johannes Brahms ⓘ
countryOfFirstPublication Germany ⓘ
dedicatedTo Hans von Bülow ⓘ
genre sonata for violin and piano ⓘ
hasHistoricalContext late works of Johannes Brahms ⓘ
hasStructuralFeature contrasting lyrical and dramatic sections ⓘ
four-movement design ⓘ
influencedBy German Romantic tradition ⓘ
key D minor ⓘ
languageOfTitle German ⓘ
movement I. Allegro ⓘ
II. Adagio ⓘ
III. Un poco presto e con sentimento ⓘ
IV. Presto agitato ⓘ
notedFor dramatic intensity ⓘ
rich lyrical themes ⓘ
virtuosic violin writing ⓘ
numberInSeries 3 ⓘ
numberOfMovements 4 ⓘ
opusNumber Op. 108 ⓘ
period Romantic era ⓘ
placeOfComposition Switzerland ⓘ
Thun ⓘ
premiereDate 1888 ⓘ
premiereLocation Budapest ⓘ
premierePerformers Jenő Hubay ⓘ
Johannes Brahms ⓘ
publisher Simrock ⓘ
relativePositionInComposerOutput last violin sonata by Johannes Brahms ⓘ
scoredFor piano ⓘ
violin ⓘ
style late Romantic ⓘ
tonalCenterOfFirstMovement D minor ⓘ
tonalCenterOfFourthMovement D minor ⓘ
tonalCenterOfSecondMovement D major ⓘ
typicalPerformanceDuration approximately 20 minutes ⓘ
workSeries Violin sonatas by Johannes Brahms ⓘ
yearOfFirstPublication 1888 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Johannes Brahms → notableWork → Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100 → followedBy → Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 → alsoKnownAs → Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 ⓘ
linked to: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 → alsoKnownAs → Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
linked to: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Regenlied Sonata → followedBy → Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
Brahms violin sonatas → containsWork → Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ
Brahms violin sonatas → thirdSonata → Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 ⓘ