Pat Brady

E277274

Pat Brady was an American actor and sidekick best known for his comedic role as Roy Rogers’ bumbling but lovable companion on radio, film, and television Westerns.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Pat Brady canonical 9
Pat Brady (character) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf actor ⓘ
film actor ⓘ
human ⓘ
radio actor ⓘ
sidekick ⓘ
television actor ⓘ
activeYearsEnd 1960s ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1930s ⓘ
birthName Robert Ellsworth O’Brady ⓘ
burialPlace Evergreen Cemetery, Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States of America ⓘ
causeOfDeath road incident ⓘ
conflictParticipatedIn World War II ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1914-12-31 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1972-02-27 ⓘ
employer Republic Pictures ⓘ
Roy Rogers radio show ⓘ
linked to: The Roy Rogers Show

The Roy Rogers Show (television) ⓘ
linked to: The Roy Rogers Show
ethnicGroup Irish American ⓘ
familyName O’Brady ⓘ
linked to: O'Brady
genre Western ⓘ
givenName Robert ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
medium film ⓘ
radio ⓘ
television ⓘ
memberOf Sons of the Pioneers ⓘ
militaryService United States Army ⓘ
name Pat Brady ⓘ
notableFeature bumbling but lovable comedic persona ⓘ
notableRole Roy Rogers’ sidekick ⓘ
notableWork Roy Rogers films ⓘ
Roy Rogers radio programs ⓘ
The Roy Rogers Show ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
comedian ⓘ
singer ⓘ
performedWith Roy Rogers ⓘ
Sons of the Pioneers ⓘ
placeOfBirth Toledo, Ohio, United States of America ⓘ
placeOfDeath Green Mountain Falls, Colorado, United States of America ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
spouse Carolyn Brady ⓘ
linked to: Carol Brady
vehicle Nellybelle ⓘ
workLocation Hollywood ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Roy Rogers Show → starring → Pat Brady ⓘ
The Roy Rogers Show → featuresCharacter → Pat Brady (character) ⓘ
linked to: Pat Brady
Pat Brady → name → Pat Brady ⓘ
Mineral City → associatedWithCharacter → Pat Brady ⓘ
subject linked to: Fictional town of Mineral City
Nellybelle → drivenBy → Pat Brady ⓘ
Nellybelle → hasDriverCharacter → Pat Brady ⓘ