Rema of Kraków

E274140

Rema of Kraków was a prominent 16th-century Polish rabbi and halakhic authority best known for his influential glosses on the Shulchan Aruch.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Rema of Kraków canonical 3
Rema of Cracow 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf 16th-century rabbi ⓘ
Jewish legal scholar ⓘ
Polish Jew ⓘ
Talmudist ⓘ
halakhic authority ⓘ
posek ⓘ
rabbi ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Moshe Isserles ⓘ
Rabbi Moses Isserles ⓘ
Rema ⓘ
Rema of Cracow ⓘ
linked to: Rema of Kraków
birthYear c. 1530 ⓘ
burialPlace Old Jewish Cemetery in Kazimierz, Kraków ⓘ
commemoratedBy annual pilgrimages to his grave on Lag BaOmer ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of Poland ⓘ
deathYear 1572 ⓘ
education Talmudic studies in Kraków ⓘ
era Early Acharonim ⓘ
ethnicGroup Ashkenazi Jews ⓘ
familyName Isserles ⓘ
father Israel Isserles ⓘ
fieldOfWork Halakha ⓘ
Talmud ⓘ
givenName Moses ⓘ
Moshe ⓘ
hasPlaceNamedAfter Remuh Cemetery ⓘ
Remuh Synagogue ⓘ
influenced Ashkenazi halakha ⓘ
later posekim ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName Aramaic ⓘ
Hebrew ⓘ
mainWork Glosses on the Shulchan Aruch ⓘ
HaMapah ⓘ
linked to: Mappah
movement Ashkenazi Judaism ⓘ
linked to: Ashkenazi Jews
notableFor authoritative rulings for Ashkenazi halakhic practice ⓘ
integrating Ashkenazi customs into the Shulchan Aruch ⓘ
notableIdea harmonization of Sephardi and Ashkenazi halakhic traditions ⓘ
notableWork Darkhei Moshe ⓘ
Responsa of Rema ⓘ
linked to: Responsa

Torat HaOlah ⓘ
partOf Polish–Lithuanian Jewish community ⓘ
linked to: Polish Jews
placeOfBirth Kraków ⓘ
placeOfDeath Kraków ⓘ
positionHeld head of yeshiva in Kraków ⓘ
rabbi of Kraków ⓘ
religion Judaism ⓘ
spouse Golda ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Moshe Isserles → alsoKnownAs → Rema of Kraków ⓘ
subject linked to: Rabbi Moshe Isserles
Rema of Kraków → alsoKnownAs → Rema of Cracow ⓘ
linked to: Rema of Kraków
Moses Isserles → alsoKnownAs → Rema of Kraków ⓘ
subject linked to: Isserles
Moshe → hasNotableBearer → Rema of Kraków ⓘ