Manoel Theatre

E253083

Manoel Theatre is a historic baroque playhouse in Valletta, Malta, renowned as one of the oldest working theatres in Europe.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Manoel Theatre canonical 7
Teatru Manoel 1
Teatru Manoel Theatre Company 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Baroque theatre ⓘ
historic building ⓘ
playhouse ⓘ
theatre ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Teatro Pubblico ⓘ
Teatru Manoel ⓘ
linked to: Manoel Theatre
architecturalStyle Baroque ⓘ
commissionedBy António Manoel de Vilhena ⓘ
country Malta ⓘ
culturalSignificance major national theatre of Malta ⓘ
floorCount multiple tiers ⓘ
hasBalcony yes ⓘ
hasBoxOffice yes ⓘ
hasFeature Baroque interior decoration ⓘ
horseshoe-shaped auditorium ⓘ
painted wooden ceiling ⓘ
proscenium arch stage ⓘ
three tiers of boxes ⓘ
hasOrchestraPit yes ⓘ
hasRestoration 20th-century restoration works ⓘ
21st-century restoration works ⓘ
heritageDesignation Grade 1 scheduled building (Malta) ⓘ
hosts classical music concerts ⓘ
contemporary music concerts ⓘ
dance performances ⓘ
festivals ⓘ
opera performances ⓘ
theatre productions ⓘ
inception 1731 ⓘ
languageOfPerformances English ⓘ
Maltese ⓘ
locatedIn Valletta ⓘ
Valletta, Malta ⓘ
linked to: Valletta
locatedInHistoricCentre Valletta UNESCO World Heritage Site ⓘ
linked to: Valletta
locatedOn Old Theatre Street ⓘ
mottoInscription Ad honestam populi oblectationem ⓘ
namedAfter António Manoel de Vilhena ⓘ
operatedBy Teatru Manoel management ⓘ
originalFunction public theatre for the citizens of Malta ⓘ
ownedBy Government of Malta ⓘ
region Southern Harbour District ⓘ
seatingCapacity approximately 600 ⓘ
significance oldest working theatre in the Commonwealth of Nations ⓘ
one of the oldest working theatres in Europe ⓘ
use concert hall ⓘ
opera house ⓘ
performing arts venue ⓘ
playhouse ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Valletta → hasLandmark → Manoel Theatre ⓘ
Manoel Theatre → alsoKnownAs → Teatru Manoel ⓘ
linked to: Manoel Theatre
Old Theatre Street → hasNotableBuilding → Manoel Theatre ⓘ
Old Theatre Street → associatedWith → Manoel Theatre ⓘ
Teatro Pubblico → alsoKnownAs → Manoel Theatre ⓘ
Teatro Pubblico → currentName → Manoel Theatre ⓘ
Teatro Pubblico → hasResidentCompany → Teatru Manoel Theatre Company ⓘ
linked to: Manoel Theatre
Southern Harbour District → contains → Manoel Theatre ⓘ