Black Hippy

E245222

Black Hippy is a Los Angeles–based hip hop supergroup formed under Top Dawg Entertainment, best known for its four members Kendrick Lamar, Schoolboy Q, Ab-Soul, and Jay Rock.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Black Hippy canonical 30
Black Hippy (remix of “The Recipe”) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (24)

Predicate Object
instanceOf hip hop supergroup ⓘ
musical group ⓘ
associatedAct Ab-Soul ⓘ
Jay Rock ⓘ
Kendrick Lamar ⓘ
Schoolboy Q ⓘ
linked to: ScHoolboy Q

Top Dawg Entertainment ⓘ
basedIn Los Angeles, California ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
genre West Coast hip hop ⓘ
hip hop ⓘ
hasPart Ab-Soul ⓘ
Jay Rock ⓘ
Kendrick Lamar ⓘ
Schoolboy Q ⓘ
linked to: ScHoolboy Q
location Los Angeles, California ⓘ
member Ab-Soul ⓘ
Jay Rock ⓘ
Kendrick Lamar ⓘ
Schoolboy Q ⓘ
linked to: ScHoolboy Q
movement West Coast hip hop ⓘ
notableWork Black Hippy (remix of “Swimming Pools (Drank)”) ⓘ
Black Hippy (remix of “The Recipe”) ⓘ
linked to: Black Hippy
recordLabel Top Dawg Entertainment ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (31)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kendrick Lamar → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
K.Dot → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Black Hippy → notableWork → Black Hippy (remix of “The Recipe”) ⓘ
linked to: Black Hippy
Overly Dedicated → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Schoolboy Q → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Jay Rock → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Jay Rock → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Jay Rock → partOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Ab-Soul → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Ab-Soul → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Top Dawg Entertainment → associatedCollective → Black Hippy ⓘ
subject linked to: TDE
Top Dawg Entertainment → associatedArtist → Black Hippy ⓘ
subject linked to: TDE
ScHoolboy Q → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Willie B → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
HiiiPoWeR → associatedWith → Black Hippy ⓘ
Ab-Soul’s Outro → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
King’s Dead → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Quincy Matthew Hanley → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Schoolboy Q → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
subject linked to: Hanley
Setbacks → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
Hands on the Wheel → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
THat Part (Black Hippy Remix) → artist → Black Hippy ⓘ
subject linked to: THat Part
Johnny Reed McKinzie Jr. → memberOf → Black Hippy ⓘ
Jay Rock → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ
subject linked to: Johnny Reed McKinzie Jr.
Hood Gone Love It → associatedAct → Black Hippy ⓘ