Salomon Brothers

E233721

Salomon Brothers was a prominent Wall Street investment bank known for its influential role in the bond market and its aggressive trading culture in the late 20th century.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Salomon Brothers canonical 11
Salomon Smith Barney 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf financial services company ⓘ
investment bank ⓘ
acquiredBy Citigroup ⓘ
Travelers Group ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
describedIn Liar's Poker ⓘ
dissolved 1990s ⓘ
1998 ⓘ
foundedBy Arthur Salomon ⓘ
Herbert Salomon ⓘ
Percy Straus ⓘ
hasCulture aggressive trading environment ⓘ
risk-taking culture ⓘ
hasReputation dominant bond trading house in the 1980s ⓘ
major Wall Street firm ⓘ
headquartersLocation New York City ⓘ
inception 1910 ⓘ
1910s ⓘ
industry bond trading ⓘ
investment banking ⓘ
securities trading ⓘ
involvedIn U.S. Treasury securities market ⓘ
corporate bond market ⓘ
mortgage-backed securities market ⓘ
proprietary trading ⓘ
keyBusinessUnit fixed income trading ⓘ
proprietary trading desk ⓘ
keyProduct U.S. Treasury securities ⓘ
corporate bonds ⓘ
mortgage-backed securities ⓘ
location New York City ⓘ
notableEmployee Henry Paulson ⓘ
John Meriwether ⓘ
Lewis Ranieri ⓘ
Meredith Whitney ⓘ
Michael Lewis ⓘ
Warren Buffett ⓘ
notableEvent 1991 U.S. Treasury auction bidding scandal ⓘ
notableFor aggressive trading culture ⓘ
mortgage-backed securities innovation ⓘ
role in the U.S. bond market ⓘ
parentOrganization Citigroup ⓘ
Travelers Group ⓘ
partOf Salomon Smith Barney ⓘ
linked to: Salomon Brothers
regulatoryIssue sanctions related to Treasury auction violations ⓘ
successor Salomon Smith Barney ⓘ
linked to: Salomon Brothers
timePeriodOfProminence 1970s ⓘ
1980s ⓘ
early 1990s ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

William E. Simon → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
subject linked to: William Simon
Salomon Brothers → successor → Salomon Smith Barney ⓘ
linked to: Salomon Brothers
Salomon Brothers → partOf → Salomon Smith Barney ⓘ
linked to: Salomon Brothers
Travelers Group → hadSubsidiary → Salomon Smith Barney ⓘ
linked to: Salomon Brothers
Sir Deryck Maughan → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Percy Straus → coFounded → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Percy Straus → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
John Meriwether → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Lewis Ranieri → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Liar's Poker → mainOrganizationFeatured → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Arthur Salomon → coFounderOf → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Arthur Salomon → employer → Salomon Brothers ⓘ
Herbert Salomon → coFounded → Salomon Brothers ⓘ