Constantin Brâncuși

E229299

Constantin Brâncuși was a pioneering Romanian sculptor whose radically simplified, abstract forms helped lay the foundations of modern sculpture in the 20th century.

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf modernist artist ⓘ
person ⓘ
sculptor ⓘ
artisticStyle geometric abstraction ⓘ
reductive forms ⓘ
associatedWith Târgu Jiu, Romania ⓘ
linked to: Târgu Jiu
burialPlace Montparnasse Cemetery, Paris ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship France ⓘ
Romania ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1876-02-19 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1957-03-16 ⓘ
educatedAt National School of Fine Arts in Bucharest ⓘ
École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts, Paris ⓘ
employer Atelier in Paris ⓘ
familyName Brâncuși ⓘ
field drawing ⓘ
sculpture ⓘ
fullName Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
genre abstract sculpture ⓘ
givenName Constantin ⓘ
hasWorkSeries Târgu Jiu sculptural ensemble ⓘ
honor Member of the Romanian Academy (posthumous recognition) ⓘ
influenced Henry Moore ⓘ
Isamu Noguchi ⓘ
Minimalist sculpture ⓘ
influencedBy African art ⓘ
Auguste Rodin ⓘ
Cycladic art ⓘ
linked to: Cycladic culture

Romanian folk art ⓘ
knownFor foundations of modern sculpture ⓘ
radically simplified forms ⓘ
language French ⓘ
Romanian ⓘ
movement Avant-garde ⓘ
Modernism ⓘ
nationality Romanian ⓘ
notableWork Bird in Space ⓘ
Endless Column ⓘ
Leda ⓘ
Mademoiselle Pogany ⓘ
Newborn ⓘ
linked to: NEWBORN

Princess X ⓘ
Sleeping Muse ⓘ
Table of Silence ⓘ
The Gate of the Kiss ⓘ
The Kiss ⓘ
The Wisdom of the Earth ⓘ
Torso of a Young Man ⓘ
placeOfBirth Hobița, Gorj County, Romania ⓘ
placeOfDeath Paris, France ⓘ
linked to: Paris
residence Paris, France ⓘ
linked to: Paris
subjectOf Brâncuși v. United States ⓘ
workedAt Impasse Ronsin studio, Paris ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (59)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Académie Julian → student → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Auguste Rodin → influenced → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Barnes Foundation → hasCollectionItemBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Henry Moore → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Isamu Noguchi → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Kimbell Art Museum → hasWorkBy → Brancusi ⓘ
linked to: Constantin Brâncuși
Alfred Stieglitz → representedArtist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Amedeo Modigliani → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Richard Serra → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
École de Paris → notableArtist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Armory Show → hasParticipant → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Constantin Brâncuși → fullName → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Constantin Brâncuși → familyName → Brâncuși ⓘ
linked to: Constantin Brâncuși
National Museum of Western Art → hasWorkBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Alberto Giacometti → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Peggy Guggenheim → notableArtistSupported → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Barbara Hepworth → influencedBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Peggy Guggenheim Collection → exhibitsWorkBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
291 gallery → exhibitedWorkBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Târgu Jiu → hasArtistAssociated → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Gorj County → hasCulturalHeritageLinkedTo → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
291 → exhibitedWorkBy → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Hobița, Gorj County, Romania → birthplaceOf → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Hobița, Gorj County, Romania → hasNotablePerson → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Kiss (Brâncuși sculpture) → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
subject linked to: The Kiss
The Kiss (Brâncuși sculpture) → artist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
subject linked to: The Kiss
Sleeping Muse → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Bird in Space → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Bird in Space → artist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Mademoiselle Pogany → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Mademoiselle Pogany → partOf → Constantin Brâncuși oeuvre ⓘ
linked to: Constantin Brâncuși
Mademoiselle Pogany → notableWorkOf → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Endless Column → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Endless Column → artist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Gate of the Kiss → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Gate of the Kiss → notableWorkOf → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Table of Silence → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Table of Silence → creator → Romanian sculptor Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
linked to: Constantin Brâncuși
Table of Silence → notableWorkOf → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Princess X → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Torso of a Young Man → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Torso of a Young Man → artist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Wisdom of the Earth → creator → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Wisdom of the Earth → artist → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
The Wisdom of the Earth → notableWorkOf → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Impasse Ronsin studio, Paris → notableResident → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Impasse Ronsin studio, Paris → associatedWith → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ
Brâncuși v. United States → plaintiff → Constantin Brâncuși ⓘ