Buzzards Bay Coalition

E214283

Buzzards Bay Coalition is a nonprofit environmental organization dedicated to protecting and restoring the land and waters of Buzzards Bay and its surrounding watershed.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Buzzards Bay Coalition canonical 4
Coalition for Buzzards Bay 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf 501(c)(3) organization ⓘ
environmental organization ⓘ
nonprofit organization ⓘ
activity environmental education programs ⓘ
habitat restoration ⓘ
land acquisition for conservation ⓘ
public policy advocacy ⓘ
recreation and public access projects ⓘ
water quality monitoring ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
fieldOfWork advocacy ⓘ
coastal conservation ⓘ
environmental education ⓘ
environmental protection ⓘ
land conservation ⓘ
water quality protection ⓘ
focusArea Acushnet River watershed ⓘ
linked to: Acushnet River

Agawam River watershed ⓘ
Buzzards Bay estuary ⓘ
linked to: Buzzards Bay

Cape Cod region of Massachusetts ⓘ
linked to: Cape Cod

Elizabeth Islands ⓘ
Mattapoisett River watershed ⓘ
Sippican River watershed ⓘ
Slocums River watershed ⓘ
South Coast of Massachusetts ⓘ
Westport River watershed ⓘ
Westport, Massachusetts region ⓘ
Weweantic River watershed ⓘ
formerName Coalition for Buzzards Bay ⓘ
foundedFor protection of Buzzards Bay ⓘ
hasLanguage English ⓘ
headquartersLocation New Bedford, Massachusetts ⓘ
legalForm charitable organization ⓘ
locatedIn Massachusetts ⓘ
mission to protect and restore the land and waters of Buzzards Bay and its watershed ⓘ
name Buzzards Bay Coalition ⓘ
nonprofitStatus tax-exempt ⓘ
operatesProgram Acushnet Sawmill property ⓘ
Baywatchers monitoring program ⓘ
Buzzards Bay Center in New Bedford ⓘ
Buzzards Bay Swim ⓘ
Onset Bay Center ⓘ
conservation restriction stewardship ⓘ
serves Buzzards Bay ⓘ
Buzzards Bay watershed ⓘ
website https://www.savebuzzardsbay.org/ ⓘ
worksWith federal agencies ⓘ
local municipalities ⓘ
other conservation organizations ⓘ
state agencies ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Buzzards Bay → hasConservationOrganization → Buzzards Bay Coalition ⓘ
Buzzards Bay Coalition → name → Buzzards Bay Coalition ⓘ
Buzzards Bay Coalition → formerName → Coalition for Buzzards Bay ⓘ
linked to: Buzzards Bay Coalition
Buzzards Bay Swim → organizer → Buzzards Bay Coalition ⓘ
Buzzards Bay Swim → beneficiary → Buzzards Bay Coalition ⓘ