Yves Tanguy

E196007

Yves Tanguy was a French surrealist painter known for his dreamlike landscapes filled with abstract, biomorphic forms and meticulous detail.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Yves Tanguy canonical 26
Yves Tanguy oeuvre 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human ⓘ
painter ⓘ
surrealist artist ⓘ
artisticPeriod 20th-century art ⓘ
associatedWith André Breton ⓘ
Paris Surrealist group ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship France ⓘ
creativeUniverse imaginary landscapes ⓘ
depicts dreamlike scenes ⓘ
unreal, abstract terrains ⓘ
familyName Tanguy ⓘ
fieldOfWork painting ⓘ
genre surrealist painting ⓘ
givenName Yves ⓘ
hasCharacteristic absence of traditional perspective ⓘ
illusion of infinite space ⓘ
limited, subtle color palettes ⓘ
smooth, polished surfaces ⓘ
influenced Jackson Pollock ⓘ
Roberto Matta ⓘ
later abstract painters ⓘ
influencedBy Giorgio de Chirico ⓘ
Surrealist movement ⓘ
linked to: Surrealism
languageOfWorkOrName French ⓘ
movement Surrealism ⓘ
modern art ⓘ
name Yves Tanguy ⓘ
nationality French ⓘ
notableFor abstract biomorphic forms ⓘ
dreamlike landscapes ⓘ
meticulous detail in painting ⓘ
notableWork Indefinite Divisibility ⓘ
Mama, Papa is Wounded! ⓘ
The Furniture of Time ⓘ
occupation painter ⓘ
visual artist ⓘ
partOf history of Surrealism ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
spouse Kay Sage ⓘ
style biomorphic abstraction ⓘ
usesMaterial oil paint ⓘ
usesMotif ambiguous horizons ⓘ
desolate landscapes ⓘ
organic abstract forms ⓘ
usesTechnique precise, detailed brushwork ⓘ
workLocation Paris ⓘ
United States ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (27)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Surrealism → hasKeyFigure → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Pierre Matisse → representedArtist → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
La Révolution surréaliste → editor → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Giorgio de Chirico → influenced → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Yves Tanguy → name → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Yves → notableBearer → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Jacques Hérold → associatedWith → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Jacques Hérold → influencedBy → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Kurt Seligmann → associatedWith → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Tanguy → hasNotableBearer → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Kay Sage → spouse → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Kay Sage → influencedBy → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Indefinite Divisibility → creator → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Indefinite Divisibility → partOf → Yves Tanguy oeuvre ⓘ
linked to: Yves Tanguy
Mama, Papa is Wounded! → creator → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
The Furniture of Time → creator → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
ambiguous horizons → usedBy → Yves Tanguy ⓘ
Guggenheim Jeune → exhibitedArtist → Yves Tanguy ⓘ