Roland Barthes

E172770

Roland Barthes was a French literary theorist, philosopher, and semiotician known for his influential analyses of texts, images, and cultural myths in works such as "Mythologies" and "Camera Lucida."

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (70)

Predicate Object
instanceOf essayist ⓘ
human ⓘ
literary theorist ⓘ
philosopher ⓘ
semiotician ⓘ
university teacher ⓘ
birthName Roland Gérard Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
causeOfDeath traffic collision ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship France ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1915-11-12 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1980-03-26 ⓘ
educatedAt University of Paris ⓘ
linked to: Sorbonne University
employer Collège de France ⓘ
École pratique des hautes études ⓘ
ethnicGroup French ⓘ
familyName Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
fieldOfWork cultural studies ⓘ
literary theory ⓘ
philosophy of language ⓘ
post-structuralism ⓘ
semiotics ⓘ
structuralism ⓘ
genre essay ⓘ
literary criticism ⓘ
philosophical literature ⓘ
givenName Roland ⓘ
influenced Jacques Derrida ⓘ
Julia Kristeva ⓘ
Susan Sontag ⓘ
Umberto Eco ⓘ
cultural studies ⓘ
literary theory ⓘ
influencedBy Claude Lévi-Strauss ⓘ
Ferdinand de Saussure ⓘ
Jacques Lacan ⓘ
Karl Marx ⓘ
Sigmund Freud ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName French ⓘ
mannerOfDeath accident ⓘ
movement French theory ⓘ
post-structuralism ⓘ
semiotics ⓘ
structuralism ⓘ
name Roland Barthes ⓘ
nativeLanguage French ⓘ
notableConcept death of the author ⓘ
myth as second-order semiological system ⓘ
punctum and studium ⓘ
readerly and writerly texts ⓘ
notableWork A Lover’s Discourse ⓘ
Camera Lucida ⓘ
Elements of Semiology ⓘ
Empire of Signs ⓘ
Image-Music-Text ⓘ
Mythologies ⓘ
Roland Barthes by Roland Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes

S/Z ⓘ
The Pleasure of the Text ⓘ
Writing Degree Zero ⓘ
placeOfBirth Cherbourg-en-Cotentin ⓘ
linked to: Cherbourg

France ⓘ
Manche ⓘ
Normandy ⓘ
placeOfDeath France ⓘ
Paris ⓘ
positionHeld professor at Collège de France ⓘ
religion atheism ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
sexualOrientation homosexuality ⓘ
workLocation Paris ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (46)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Claude Lévi-Strauss → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Marquis de Sade → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
The Argonauts → references → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Bluets → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Roland → notableBearer → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Roman Jakobson → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Lycée Condorcet → hasAlumni → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Éditions du Seuil → hasPublishedAuthor → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Ferdinand de Saussure → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Roland Barthes → name → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Roland Barthes → birthName → Roland Gérard Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
Roland Barthes → familyName → Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
Roland Barthes → notableWork → Roland Barthes by Roland Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
Farrar, Straus and Giroux → hasPublished → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Sarrasine → analyzedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Jean Baudrillard → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Suhrkamp Verlag → hasPublished → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Les Temps modernes → notableContributor → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: journal Les Temps modernes
Roman Jakobson → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: Jakobson
Julia Kristeva → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Chantal Thomas → notableWork → Pour Roland Barthes ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
Chantal Thomas → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Camera Lucida → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Camera Lucida → relatedWork → Roland Barthes (1975 autobiographical text) ⓘ
linked to: Roland Barthes
Writing Degree Zero → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
S/Z → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
The Pleasure of the Text → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Elements of Semiology → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Image-Music-Text → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
A Lover’s Discourse → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Empire of Signs → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Death of the author → associatedWith → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: death of the author
punctum and studium → creator → Roland Barthes ⓘ
punctum → definedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: punctum and studium
studium → definedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: punctum and studium
Ferdinand de Saussure → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
subject linked to: Ferdinand Mongin de Saussure
Louis Hjelmslev → influenced → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Mythologies → author → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Mythologies → notableWorkOf → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Nouveau roman → theoreticalFigure → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Simulacra and Simulation → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Barbara Johnson → influencedBy → Roland Barthes ⓘ
Greatly Exaggerated → mainTopic → Roland Barthes ⓘ