The Dallas Morning News

E167751

The Dallas Morning News is a major daily newspaper based in Dallas, Texas, known for its coverage of regional, national, and international news.

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf daily newspaper ⓘ
media organization ⓘ
newspaper ⓘ
awarded Pulitzer Prize for Breaking News Photography ⓘ
Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing ⓘ
Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting ⓘ
Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting ⓘ
city Dallas ⓘ
linked to: Dallas, Texas
competitor Fort Worth Star-Telegram ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
coverageArea Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex ⓘ
North Texas ⓘ
distributionFormat digital subscription ⓘ
home delivery ⓘ
newsstand ⓘ
format broadsheet ⓘ
foundationDate 1885 ⓘ
foundedBy Alfred Horatio Belo ⓘ
hasEdition Sunday edition ⓘ
hasEditorialBoard The Dallas Morning News Editorial Board ⓘ
hasOnlinePresence dallasnews.com ⓘ
hasSection arts and entertainment ⓘ
business ⓘ
lifestyle ⓘ
news ⓘ
opinion ⓘ
sports ⓘ
headquartersLocation Dallas, Texas ⓘ
ISSN 1553-846X ⓘ
language English ⓘ
location Dallas, Texas ⓘ
mediaType online ⓘ
print ⓘ
notableFor coverage of Texas politics ⓘ
investigative reporting in North Texas ⓘ
OCLC 14707988 ⓘ
originalPublisher Belo Corporation ⓘ
owner DallasNews Corporation ⓘ
parentCompanyHeadquarters Dallas, Texas ⓘ
politicalAlignment generally conservative-leaning editorial page ⓘ
publisher A. H. Belo Corporation ⓘ
region Southwestern United States ⓘ
servesMetropolitanArea Dallas–Fort Worth–Arlington metropolitan area ⓘ
state Texas ⓘ
subjectFocus international news ⓘ
local news ⓘ
national news ⓘ
regional news ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (18)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

George Bannerman Dealey → employer → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Park Cities → hasLocalNewspaper → The Dallas Morning News (regional coverage) ⓘ
linked to: The Dallas Morning News
The Dallas Morning News → hasOnlinePresence → dallasnews.com ⓘ
linked to: The Dallas Morning News
The Dallas Morning News → hasEditorialBoard → The Dallas Morning News Editorial Board ⓘ
linked to: The Dallas Morning News
A. H. Belo Corporation → notableWork → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
A. H. Belo Corporation → hasPublication → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Ted Dealey → employer → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Ted Dealey → notableWork → Leadership of The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
linked to: The Dallas Morning News
Dallas Morning News Building → occupant → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Dallas Morning News Building → namedAfter → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Skip Bayless → employer → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Alfred Horatio Belo → notableWork → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Alfred Horatio Belo → employer → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Al Día (Dallas) → publisher → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Al Día (Dallas) → owner → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
Al Día (Dallas) → parentOrganization → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
A. H. Belo Corporation → notableWork → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
subject linked to: AHC
Edward Musgrove Dealey → employer → The Dallas Morning News ⓘ
subject linked to: Edward Musgrove