Will Scathelock

E167379

Will Scathelock is a legendary member of Robin Hood’s band of outlaws, better known in popular folklore as Will Scarlet.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Will Scathelock canonical 5
Will Scadlock 1
Will Scathlock 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (31)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character ⓘ
folklore character ⓘ
legendary outlaw ⓘ
appearsIn English Robin Hood ballads ⓘ
Robin Hood legends ⓘ
linked to: Robin Hood
associatedWith Little John ⓘ
Maid Marian ⓘ
Robin Hood ⓘ
Sherwood Forest ⓘ
colorAssociation red ⓘ
culture English folklore ⓘ
fictionalStatus legendary rather than historically verified ⓘ
groupDesignation one of the Merry Men ⓘ
hasAlias Scarlet ⓘ
Will Scarlet ⓘ
hasVariantName Scadlock ⓘ
Will Scathlock ⓘ
linked to: Will Scathelock

Will Shacklock ⓘ
languageOfOrigin Middle English ⓘ
literaryTradition English outlaw literature ⓘ
memberOf Robin Hood's band of outlaws ⓘ
linked to: Robin Hood
nameEtymology Scarlet may refer to bright red clothing ⓘ
notableTrait dashing ⓘ
hot-headed ⓘ
skilled fighter ⓘ
partOf Robin Hood cycle ⓘ
portrayedAs loyal to Robin Hood ⓘ
merry man ⓘ
roleInBand Robin Hood's companion ⓘ
outlaw ⓘ
timePeriod medieval English tradition ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Will Scarlet → alternativeName → Will Scathelock ⓘ
Will Scarlet → alternativeName → Will Scadlock ⓘ
linked to: Will Scathelock
Will Scathelock → hasVariantName → Will Scathlock ⓘ
linked to: Will Scathelock
Scarlet → aliasOf → Will Scathelock ⓘ
Scarlet → hasAlias → Will Scathelock ⓘ
Will Shacklock → alternativeNameOf → Will Scathelock ⓘ
Scadlock → hasAlternateName → Will Scathelock ⓘ