Meritor Savings Bank, FSB

E165276

Meritor Savings Bank, FSB was a U.S. financial institution best known as the employer-defendant in the landmark Supreme Court case that first recognized hostile work environment sexual harassment under Title VII.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Meritor Savings Bank, FSB canonical 5
Meritor Savings Bank 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf employer ⓘ
financial institution ⓘ
savings bank ⓘ
allegationsInCase hostile work environment sexual harassment ⓘ
quid pro quo sexual harassment ⓘ
associatedWithLaw Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ⓘ
caseCitation 477 U.S. 57 ⓘ
caseDecidedBy Supreme Court of the United States ⓘ
caseDecisionYear 1986 ⓘ
caseSubjectMatter employment discrimination ⓘ
hostile work environment ⓘ
workplace sexual harassment ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
employerInCase Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson ⓘ
fieldOfActivity consumer lending ⓘ
retail banking ⓘ
savings accounts ⓘ
hasAbbreviation Meritor ⓘ
Meritor Savings Bank ⓘ
hasEmployee Mechelle Vinson ⓘ
hasSupervisor Sidney Taylor ⓘ
headquartersLocation Washington, D.C. ⓘ
historicalStatus defunct bank ⓘ
impactOnLaw clarified that sexual harassment can violate Title VII even without economic injury ⓘ
established standard for employer liability in hostile work environment cases ⓘ
industry banking ⓘ
financial services ⓘ
jurisdiction federal law of the United States ⓘ
knownFor being named defendant in Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson ⓘ
legalDomain civil rights law ⓘ
employment law ⓘ
legalForm federal savings bank ⓘ
legalSignificance involved in first U.S. Supreme Court case recognizing hostile work environment sexual harassment under Title VII ⓘ
locatedIn Washington, D.C. ⓘ
notableFor being the employer in a landmark sexual harassment case ⓘ
hostile work environment sexual harassment precedent ⓘ
operatedIn District of Columbia ⓘ
Mid-Atlantic region of the United States ⓘ
partyToCase Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson ⓘ
predecessor Industrial Bank of Washington ⓘ
regulator Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ⓘ
Office of Thrift Supervision ⓘ
regulatoryStatus federally chartered savings bank ⓘ
roleInCase employer-defendant ⓘ
subjectOf employment discrimination law commentary ⓘ
sexual harassment jurisprudence ⓘ
successor PSFS (Philadelphia Savings Fund Society) ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson → petitioner → Meritor Savings Bank, FSB ⓘ
Meritor Savings Bank, FSB → hasAbbreviation → Meritor Savings Bank ⓘ
linked to: Meritor Savings Bank, FSB
Mechelle Vinson → associatedWith → Meritor Savings Bank ⓘ
linked to: Meritor Savings Bank, FSB
Sidney Taylor → employer → Meritor Savings Bank, FSB ⓘ
Meritor → fullName → Meritor Savings Bank, FSB ⓘ
Meritor → abbreviationOf → Meritor Savings Bank, FSB ⓘ
Meritor → alsoKnownAs → Meritor Savings Bank ⓘ
linked to: Meritor Savings Bank, FSB
Meritor → alsoKnownAs → Meritor Savings Bank, FSB ⓘ