Tadeusz Mazowiecki

E164043

Tadeusz Mazowiecki was a Polish journalist, opposition intellectual, and the first non-communist prime minister of Poland after World War II, playing a crucial role in the country’s democratic transition.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Tadeusz Mazowiecki canonical 13
Mazowiecki 1
Tadeusz Mazowiecki government 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Polish politician ⓘ
human ⓘ
journalist ⓘ
opposition activist ⓘ
prime minister ⓘ
awardReceived Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany ⓘ
Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary ⓘ
Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana ⓘ
Order of the Smile ⓘ
Order of the White Eagle (Poland) ⓘ
burialPlace Powązki Cemetery ⓘ
causeOfDeath stroke ⓘ
countryOfBirth Poland ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Poland ⓘ
countryOfDeath Poland ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1927-04-18 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2013-10-28 ⓘ
describedBySource Polish historical records ⓘ
educatedAt University of Warsaw ⓘ
endTime 1991-01-12 ⓘ
ethnicGroup Poles ⓘ
familyName Mazowiecki ⓘ
linked to: Tadeusz Mazowiecki
givenName Tadeusz ⓘ
hasRole opposition intellectual ⓘ
headOfGovernmentOf Poland ⓘ
honorificPrefix Prime Minister ⓘ
ideology social democracy ⓘ
knownFor first non-communist prime minister of Poland after World War II ⓘ
role in Poland’s democratic transition ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName Polish ⓘ
memberOf Contract Sejm ⓘ
Sejm of the Polish People’s Republic ⓘ
linked to: Sejm

Sejm of the Republic of Poland ⓘ
linked to: Sejm
memberOfPoliticalParty Democratic Union (Poland) ⓘ
Freedom Union (Poland) ⓘ
Solidarity Citizens' Committee ⓘ
notableWork co-author of the Round Table Agreement ⓘ
occupation journalist ⓘ
politician ⓘ
writer ⓘ
participantIn Polish Round Table Talks ⓘ
Solidarity movement ⓘ
placeOfBirth Płock ⓘ
placeOfDeath Warsaw ⓘ
positionHeld Prime Minister of Poland ⓘ
religion Roman Catholicism ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
startTime 1989-08-24 ⓘ
workLocation Warsaw ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Solidarity → keyPerson → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
subject linked to: Solidarity movement
Powązki Military Cemetery → burialPlaceOf → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Solidarność → notableLeader → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Tadeusz Mazowiecki → familyName → Mazowiecki ⓘ
linked to: Tadeusz Mazowiecki
Tadeusz → notableBearer → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Polish 1980 strikes → significantPerson → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
German–Polish Border Treaty (1990) → party → Tadeusz Mazowiecki government ⓘ
linked to: Tadeusz Mazowiecki
Polish opposition to communism → notableLeader → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Freedom Union → notableLeader → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Democratic Union (Poland) → foundedBy → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Democratic Union (Poland) → keyFigure → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Mieczysław Rakowski → succeededBy → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ
Brückepreis → hasRecipient → Tadeusz Mazowiecki ⓘ