Henry David Thoreau

E1614

Henry David Thoreau was a 19th-century American transcendentalist writer, philosopher, and naturalist best known for his works "Walden" and "Civil Disobedience," which advocated simple living and principled resistance to unjust laws.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Henry David Thoreau

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Henry David Thoreau (Henry David Thoreau was a 19th-century American transcendentalist writer, philosopher, and naturalist best known for his works "Walden" and "Civil Disobedience," which advocated simple living and principled resistance to unjust laws.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Henry David Thoreau canonical 84
Henry D. Thoreau 1
John Thoreau Jr. 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf abolitionist ⓘ
diarist ⓘ
essayist ⓘ
human ⓘ
naturalist ⓘ
philosopher ⓘ
poet ⓘ
transcendentalist ⓘ
writer ⓘ
birthDate 1817-07-12 ⓘ
birthPlace Concord, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
causeOfDeath tuberculosis ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
deathDate 1862-05-06 ⓘ
deathPlace Concord, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
educatedAt Harvard College ⓘ
linked to: Harvard University
familyName Thoreau ⓘ
linked to: Henry David Thoreau
fullName Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
genre essay ⓘ
nature writing ⓘ
nonfiction ⓘ
philosophical literature ⓘ
givenName Henry ⓘ
influenced Leo Tolstoy ⓘ
Mahatma Gandhi ⓘ
Martin Luther King Jr. ⓘ
influencedBy Ralph Waldo Emerson ⓘ
Transcendentalist philosophy ⓘ
knownFor advocacy of simple living ⓘ
nature observation and journals ⓘ
philosophy of civil disobedience ⓘ
language English ⓘ
movement Transcendentalism ⓘ
notableWork A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ⓘ
Cape Cod ⓘ
Civil Disobedience ⓘ
The Maine Woods ⓘ
Walden; or, Life in the Woods ⓘ
occupation philosopher ⓘ
schoolteacher ⓘ
surveyor ⓘ
writer ⓘ
religion Unitarian-influenced Christianity ⓘ
residedIn Concord, Massachusetts ⓘ
wrote A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ⓘ
Cape Cod ⓘ
Civil Disobedience ⓘ
The Maine Woods ⓘ
Walden; or, Life in the Woods ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (87)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Martin Luther King Jr. → influencedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Mahatma Gandhi → influencedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Henry David Thoreau → fullName → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Henry David Thoreau → familyName → Thoreau ⓘ
linked to: Henry David Thoreau
American Romanticism → notableAuthor → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
American literature → hasNotableAuthor → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Letter from Birmingham Jail → influencedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Alexander von Humboldt → influenced → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Holworthy Hall → hasNotableResident → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Ralph Waldo Emerson → influenced → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Walden; or, Life in the Woods → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Civil Disobedience → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Transcendentalism → hasKeyFigure → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers → featuresCharacter → John Thoreau Jr. ⓘ
linked to: Henry David Thoreau
American Renaissance → notableFigure → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Maine Woods → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Hollis Hall → hasNotableResident → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Louisa May Alcott → influencedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Concord, Massachusetts → hasNotableResident → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Edward Tyrrel Channing → notableStudent → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Where I Lived, and What I Lived For → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Elizabeth Peabody → associatedWith → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Ticknor and Fields → publishedAuthor → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Ponds → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Ralph Waldo Emerson → influenced → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
subject linked to: Ralph
Margaret Fuller → associatedWith → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Transcendental Club → hasMember → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Dial → publishedWorkBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Allegash and East Branch → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Allegash and East Branch → featuresCharacter → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
nonviolence movement → influencedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Concord town center → associatedWith → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Resistance to Civil Government → author → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Concord Museum → focusesOnPerson → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Emerson House → visitedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Walden Pond → visitedBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Walden Pond → inhabitedSeasonallyBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Nature (Emerson essay) → influenced → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Boston intellectual circle → hasMember → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Great Ideas series → includesWorkBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Pioneer → publishedWorkBy → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Pioneer → hasContributor → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
The Dial (1840–1844) → notableContributor → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
New England literary culture → hasKeyFigure → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Authors' Ridge → burialPlaceOf → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Authors' Ridge → associatedWithPerson → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ
Sarah Margaret Fuller → associatedWith → Henry David Thoreau ⓘ