Shavers Mountain

E154651

Shavers Mountain is a prominent forested ridge in eastern West Virginia that forms part of the Allegheny Mountain range and is known for its high elevations and remote wilderness.

All labels observed (2)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geographical feature ⓘ
landform ⓘ
mountain ridge ⓘ
access limited by rough forest roads and trails ⓘ
contains Monongahela National Forest lands ⓘ
Shavers Mountain Spruce Knob area (local high points) ⓘ
linked to: Shavers Mountain

remote plateaus ⓘ
steep western escarpment ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
drainage Cheat River watershed ⓘ
linked to: Cheat River basin

Tygart Valley River watershed ⓘ
ecoregion central Appalachian highlands ⓘ
forms eastern wall of the Tygart Valley River ⓘ
formsPartOf Allegheny Front region ⓘ
linked to: Allegheny Front
geology sandstone and shale typical of Allegheny Plateau and Ridge ⓘ
hasBiodiversity habitat for Appalachian flora and fauna ⓘ
hasCharacteristic forested ⓘ
high elevation ⓘ
remote ⓘ
rugged ⓘ
hasClimate cool, moist highland climate ⓘ
hasLandUse primarily conservation and recreation ⓘ
highestPointElevation over 4,000 feet ⓘ
knownFor backcountry recreation ⓘ
dense spruce and hardwood forests ⓘ
wilderness character ⓘ
locatedIn Pocahontas County, West Virginia ⓘ
Randolph County, West Virginia ⓘ
West Virginia ⓘ
eastern West Virginia ⓘ
near Back Allegheny Mountain ⓘ
Cheat Mountain ⓘ
orientation north–south ⓘ
partOf Allegheny Mountains ⓘ
Appalachian Mountains ⓘ
Monongahela National Forest region ⓘ
range Allegheny Mountain range ⓘ
linked to: Allegheny Mountains
separatedBy Shavers Fork ⓘ
separatedFrom Back Allegheny Mountain ⓘ
usedFor hiking ⓘ
hunting ⓘ
wildlife observation ⓘ
vegetationType mixed mesophytic forest ⓘ
red spruce–northern hardwood forest at higher elevations ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Allegheny Mountains → contains → Shavers Mountain ⓘ
Shavers Mountain → contains → Shavers Mountain Spruce Knob area (local high points) ⓘ
linked to: Shavers Mountain
Gaudineer Scenic Area → locatedOn → Shavers Mountain ⓘ