Parliament Square

E15335

Parliament Square is a historic public square in Westminster, London, surrounded by key UK institutions and notable statues, and serving as a focal point for political demonstrations and tourism.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Parliament Square

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Parliament Square (Parliament Square is a historic public square in Westminster, London, surrounded by key UK institutions and notable statues, and serving as a focal point for political demonstrations and tourism.)

All labels observed (12)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historic site ⓘ
public square ⓘ
tourist attraction ⓘ
adjacentTo Bridge Street ⓘ
Broad Sanctuary ⓘ
Great George Street ⓘ
Houses of Parliament ⓘ
Palace of Westminster ⓘ
Parliament Street ⓘ
St Margaret's Church, Westminster ⓘ
Westminster Abbey ⓘ
Westminster Hall ⓘ
Whitehall ⓘ
coordinateLocation 51.5008°N 0.1266°W ⓘ
country United Kingdom ⓘ
designedBy Charles Barry ⓘ
governedBy Greater London Authority ⓘ
hasLegalRestriction Designated area under Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (historical) ⓘ
hasStatue Statue of Abraham Lincoln, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Benjamin Disraeli, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of David Lloyd George, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Edward Smith-Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of George Canning, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of James Outram, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Jan Smuts, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Mahatma Gandhi, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Millicent Fawcett, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Nelson Mandela, Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Robert Peel, Parliament Square ⓘ
linked to: Peel Monument

Statue of Winston Churchill, Parliament Square ⓘ
hasTrafficIsland Parliament Square central island ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
inception 1868 ⓘ
locatedIn City of Westminster ⓘ
England ⓘ
Greater London ⓘ
London ⓘ
linked to: London, England

United Kingdom ⓘ
maintainedBy City of Westminster ⓘ
near 10 Downing Street ⓘ
The Cenotaph ⓘ
Victoria Tower Gardens ⓘ
Westminster Underground Station ⓘ
partOf Westminster World Heritage Site buffer zone ⓘ
roadJunctionOf A302 ⓘ
A3212 ⓘ
A3214 ⓘ
usedFor political demonstrations ⓘ
public gatherings ⓘ
public protests ⓘ
tourism ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (94)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Westminster Abbey → locatedNear → Parliament Square ⓘ
subject linked to: Westminster Abbey, London
Palace of Westminster → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Supreme Court of the United Kingdom → address → Parliament Square, London ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
City of Westminster → contains → Parliament Square ⓘ
10 Downing Street → locatedNear → Parliament Square ⓘ
Parliament Square → hasTrafficIsland → Parliament Square central island ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Whitehall → leadsTo → Parliament Square ⓘ
Whitehall → runsTo → Parliament Square ⓘ
Westminster World Heritage Site → contains → Parliament Square ⓘ
Nassau → hasParliamentBuilding → Parliament Square ⓘ
King Charles Street, London → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Middlesex Guildhall → locatedIn → Parliament Square ⓘ
Middlesex Guildhall → hasMainEntranceOn → Parliament Square ⓘ
Supreme Court of the United Kingdom → neighbourhood → Parliament Square ⓘ
subject linked to: The Supreme Court
Westminster Abbey Choir School → locatedNear → Parliament Square ⓘ
Westminster, London, England → contains → Parliament Square ⓘ
Whitehall → runsTo → Parliament Square ⓘ
subject linked to: Whitehall street
Broad Sanctuary → connectsTo → Parliament Square ⓘ
Broad Sanctuary → adjacentTo → Parliament Square Garden ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of Winston Churchill, Parliament Square → partOf → Parliament Square statues ensemble ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of Jan Smuts, Parliament Square → isPartOf → Parliament Square statues ensemble ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of Abraham Lincoln, Parliament Square → hasView → Parliament Square gardens ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of Nelson Mandela, Parliament Square → partOf → Parliament Square statues ensemble ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of George Canning, Parliament Square → locatedOn → Parliament Square garden ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Statue of Millicent Fawcett, Parliament Square → partOf → Parliament Square statues ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Westminster Underground Station → locatedNear → Parliament Square ⓘ
Statue of Edward Smith-Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby, Parliament Square → locatedOn → Parliament Square central garden area ⓘ
linked to: Parliament Square
Great George Street → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Great George Street → hasJunctionWith → Parliament Square ⓘ
Old Palace Yard → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Horse Guards Road → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Horse Guards Road → terminusSouth → Parliament Square ⓘ
Parliament Street → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Deanery of Westminster → locatedNear → Parliament Square ⓘ
Church House, Westminster → near → Parliament Square ⓘ
Bridge Street → connects → Parliament Square ⓘ