London Borough of Enfield

E148026

The London Borough of Enfield is a suburban borough in North London known for its residential neighborhoods, green spaces, and role as one of the outer boroughs of Greater London.

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (60)

Predicate Object
instanceOf London borough ⓘ
suburban area ⓘ
borderedBy Hertfordshire ⓘ
London Borough of Barnet ⓘ
London Borough of Haringey ⓘ
London Borough of Waltham Forest ⓘ
ceremonialCounty Greater London ⓘ
characteristic outer London borough ⓘ
predominantly residential ⓘ
contains Lee Valley Regional Park areas ⓘ
country United Kingdom ⓘ
createdAsBorough 1965 ⓘ
ethnicDiversity ethnically diverse outer London borough ⓘ
formedFrom Municipal Borough of Edmonton ⓘ
Municipal Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Municipal Borough of Southgate ⓘ
governingBody Enfield London Borough Council ⓘ
governmentType London borough council ⓘ
hasDistrict Bush Hill Park ⓘ
Cockfosters ⓘ
Edmonton ⓘ
Enfield Lock ⓘ
Oakwood ⓘ
Palmers Green ⓘ
Ponders End ⓘ
Southgate ⓘ
linked to: Southgate, London

Winchmore Hill ⓘ
hasGreenSpace Broomfield Park ⓘ
Forty Hall Estate ⓘ
Grovelands Park ⓘ
Trent Park ⓘ
hasLandmark Capel Manor Gardens ⓘ
Enfield Palace site ⓘ
Forty Hall ⓘ
linked to: Forty Hall Estate
hasLondonAssemblyConstituency Enfield and Haringey ⓘ
hasRailwayStation Enfield Chase railway station ⓘ
Enfield Town railway station ⓘ
Southbury railway station ⓘ
hasTown Enfield Town ⓘ
hasUKParliamentConstituency Edmonton ⓘ
Enfield North ⓘ
linked to: Enfield

Enfield Southgate ⓘ
hasUndergroundStation Arnos Grove tube station ⓘ
Cockfosters tube station ⓘ
Oakwood tube station ⓘ
Southgate tube station ⓘ
leaderTitle Leader of the Council ⓘ
Mayor ⓘ
locatedIn England ⓘ
North London ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Europe/London ⓘ
NUTSCode UKI54 ⓘ
observesTimeZone BST ⓘ
GMT ⓘ
partOf Greater London ⓘ
postalCodeArea EN ⓘ
N ⓘ
region London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
traversedBy New River ⓘ
River Lea ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (131)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Diocese of London → territoryIncludes → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Greater London → contains → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
West Anglia Main Line → passesThrough → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Outer London → containsAdministrativeTerritorialEntity → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
A10 road → passesThrough → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton → governingBody → Enfield London Borough Council ⓘ
linked to: London Borough of Enfield
London borough councils → hasPart → London Borough of Enfield Council ⓘ
linked to: London Borough of Enfield
Enfield → locatedInAdministrativeArea → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Tottenham, London, England → LondonAssemblyConstituency → Enfield and Haringey ⓘ
linked to: London Borough of Enfield
London Borough of Haringey → borderedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
London Borough of Enfield → governingBody → Enfield London Borough Council ⓘ
linked to: London Borough of Enfield
London Borough of Barnet → borderedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
London Boroughs → hasSubdivision → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Town → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Epping Forest (district) → borderedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Island Village → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Island Village → hasPlanningAuthority → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Hertford Loop Line → regionServed → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
London Borough of Waltham Forest → borderedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Metropolitan Police District → contains → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Academy → locatedInAdministrativeArea → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Barnet, London, England → borderedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Salmon Brook → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Lee Valley reservoirs → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Pymmes Brook → locatedInAdministrativeTerritorialEntity → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Waltham Cross → near → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
High Barnet branch → servesBorough → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Cockfosters depot → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Arnos Grove → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Cockfosters → locatedInAdministrativeArea → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Southgate, London → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Upper Edmonton → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton Green → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton Green railway station → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton (UK Parliament constituency) → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton Green Shopping Centre → locatedInArea → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
All Saints Church, Edmonton → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton parish → followedBy → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Ponders End → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Lower Edmonton → partOf → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Edmonton Green bus station → serves → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Bush Hill Park → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
A10 road → passesThrough → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
subject linked to: A10
Palmers Green → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Town railway station → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Town railway station → servedArea → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Enfield Town railway station → borough → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ
Gordon Hill railway station → locatedIn → London Borough of Enfield ⓘ