Lieutenant Governor of Indiana

E146763

The Lieutenant Governor of Indiana is the state's second-highest executive officer, who presides over the Indiana Senate and often oversees key areas such as agriculture, rural affairs, and economic development.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf public office ⓘ
state executive office ⓘ
appliesTo citizens and residents of Indiana in matters within its jurisdiction ⓘ
appliesToJurisdiction State of Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Indiana
appointedBy elected by popular vote on a joint ticket with the Governor of Indiana ⓘ
canCastTieBreakingVoteIn Indiana Senate ⓘ
category Lieutenant governors of U.S. states ⓘ
State constitutional officers of Indiana ⓘ
constitutionalBasis Constitution of the State of Indiana ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
electedTogetherWith Governor of Indiana ⓘ
electionMethod popular vote in statewide general election ⓘ
eligibleFor election as Governor of Indiana ⓘ
flag Flag of the Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
governmentalBody Government of Indiana ⓘ
hasAuthorityOver certain state boards and commissions in Indiana ⓘ
hasDuties executive duties assigned by the Governor of Indiana ⓘ
statutory duties defined by the Indiana General Assembly ⓘ
hasJurisdiction State of Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Indiana
hasPower to appoint certain committee members in the Indiana Senate (subject to state law and rules) ⓘ
to preside over and maintain order in the Indiana Senate ⓘ
inception 1816 ⓘ
isDeputyOf Governor of Indiana ⓘ
legalSystem Indiana law ⓘ
legislativeRole President of the Indiana Senate ⓘ
locatedInTheAdministrativeTerritorialEntity Indiana Statehouse ⓘ
memberOf Indiana executive council (as ex officio member of certain boards and commissions) ⓘ
nativeLabel Lieutenant Governor of the State of Indiana ⓘ
officeCreatedBy Indiana state constitution of 1816 ⓘ
officeHierarchy subordinate to the Governor of Indiana ⓘ
officeHoldersNumber one ⓘ
officeType lieutenant governor ⓘ
oversees Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority ⓘ
Indiana Office of Community and Rural Affairs ⓘ
Indiana Office of Tourism Development ⓘ
Indiana State Department of Agriculture ⓘ
agriculture policy in Indiana ⓘ
economic development initiatives in Indiana ⓘ
rural affairs in Indiana ⓘ
partOf Executive branch of the Government of Indiana ⓘ
statewide elected offices of Indiana ⓘ
positionInGovernment second-highest executive officer of Indiana ⓘ
presidesOver Indiana Senate ⓘ
residence Indianapolis, Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Indianapolis
seat Indianapolis, Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Indianapolis
styleOfAddress The Honorable ⓘ
successionOrder first in line to succeed the Governor of Indiana ⓘ
symbolizes continuity of executive leadership in Indiana ⓘ
termLength four years ⓘ
termLimit two consecutive terms ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (14)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Indiana Constitution → createsOffice → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Indiana Senate → presidingOfficerAlsoHoldsOffice → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Governor of Indiana → hasDeputy → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Lieutenant Governor of Indiana → legislativeRole → President of the Indiana Senate ⓘ
linked to: Lieutenant Governor of Indiana
Lieutenant Governor of Indiana → nativeLabel → Lieutenant Governor of the State of Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Lieutenant Governor of Indiana
Eric Holcomb → positionHeld → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Second Lady of Indiana → hasSpouseRoleTo → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Executive branch of Indiana → includesOffice → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Oliver P. Morton → positionHeld → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Flag of the Lieutenant Governor of Indiana → representsOffice → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Flag of the Lieutenant Governor of Indiana → usedBy → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Flag of the Lieutenant Governor of Indiana → scopeOfUse → office of the Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
linked to: Lieutenant Governor of Indiana
Indiana state elections → includesOffice → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ
Indiana state officers → hasPart → Lieutenant Governor of Indiana ⓘ