Damien Parer

E146721

Damien Parer was an acclaimed Australian war cinematographer best known for his frontline footage during World War II, particularly the Academy Award–winning documentary "Kokoda Front Line!".

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Damien Parer canonical 4
Damien Peter Parer 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Australian military personnel ⓘ
documentary film ⓘ
human ⓘ
war cinematographer ⓘ
awardReceived Academy Award for Best Documentary ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Documentary ⓘ
causeOfDeath gunshot wound ⓘ
conflict World War II ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Australia ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Australia ⓘ
coveredBattle Battle of Milne Bay ⓘ
Kokoda Track campaign ⓘ
linked to: New Guinea campaign

New Guinea campaign ⓘ
coveredConflict Pacific War ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1912-08-01 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1944-09-17 ⓘ
dateOfMarriage 1944-03-23 ⓘ
employer Australian News and Information Bureau ⓘ
Cinesound Productions ⓘ
Commonwealth Film Unit ⓘ
familyName Parer ⓘ
fullName Damien Peter Parer ⓘ
linked to: Damien Parer
genre war documentary ⓘ
givenName Damien ⓘ
linked to: Damian
hasNationality Australian ⓘ
hasSubject Australian Army operations in New Guinea ⓘ
Kokoda Track campaign ⓘ
linked to: New Guinea campaign
languageSpoken English ⓘ
mannerOfDeath killed in action ⓘ
memorial Australian War Memorial ⓘ
militaryBranch Australian Army ⓘ
militaryRank Lieutenant ⓘ
notableFor documenting Australian troops in the Pacific ⓘ
frontline combat cinematography in World War II ⓘ
notableWork Kokoda Front Line! ⓘ
occupation camera operator ⓘ
cinematographer ⓘ
war photographer ⓘ
placeOfBirth Australia ⓘ
Melbourne ⓘ
Victoria ⓘ
placeOfDeath Palau ⓘ
Peleliu ⓘ
religion Roman Catholicism ⓘ
serviceNumber VX95364 ⓘ
spouse Elizabeth Marie Cotter ⓘ
workLocation Middle East ⓘ
New Guinea ⓘ
Pacific Islands ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Women He's Undressed → producer → Damien Parer ⓘ
Damien Parer → fullName → Damien Peter Parer ⓘ
linked to: Damien Parer
Parer → notableBearer → Damien Parer ⓘ
Kokoda Front Line! → cinematography → Damien Parer ⓘ
Elizabeth Marie Cotter → spouse → Damien Parer ⓘ