Cox Enterprises

E14655

Cox Enterprises is a major U.S. privately held media, communications, and automotive services conglomerate.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Cox Enterprises

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Cox Enterprises (Cox Enterprises is a major U.S. privately held media, communications, and automotive services conglomerate.)

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Cox Enterprises canonical 22
Cox 1
Cox Cable TV 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf automotive services company ⓘ
conglomerate ⓘ
media company ⓘ
privately held company ⓘ
telecommunications company ⓘ
basedInMetropolitanArea Atlanta metropolitan area ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
focusesOn automotive services ⓘ
communications ⓘ
media ⓘ
foundedBy James M. Cox ⓘ
foundedIn United States ⓘ
founder James M. Cox ⓘ
hasBusinessModel diversified conglomerate ⓘ
hasDivision automotive financial services ⓘ
automotive marketplaces ⓘ
broadband and cable television ⓘ
digital media ⓘ
headquartersLocation Atlanta, Georgia ⓘ
linked to: Atlanta
industry automotive services ⓘ
media ⓘ
telecommunications ⓘ
legalForm privately held corporation ⓘ
notableBrand AutoTrader.com ⓘ
linked to: Cox Automotive

Cox Cable TV ⓘ
linked to: Cox Enterprises

Cox Internet ⓘ
KBB.com ⓘ
linked to: Kelley Blue Book

Manheim ⓘ
operatesInSector automotive data and software ⓘ
cable television ⓘ
digital advertising ⓘ
high-speed internet ⓘ
telephony ⓘ
vehicle remarketing ⓘ
ownership privately held by the Cox family ⓘ
owns AutoTrader Group ⓘ
linked to: Cox Automotive

Cox Automotive ⓘ
Cox Communications ⓘ
linked to: Cox Internet

Dealertrack ⓘ
Kelley Blue Book ⓘ
Manheim Auctions ⓘ
NextGear Capital ⓘ
vAuto ⓘ
parentOrganizationOf Cox Automotive ⓘ
Cox Communications ⓘ
linked to: Cox Internet

Cox Media Group ⓘ
subsidiary Cox Automotive ⓘ
Cox Communications ⓘ
linked to: Cox Internet

Cox Media Group ⓘ
type family-owned business ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (24)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Atlanta → isHeadquartersOf → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Enterprises → notableBrand → Cox Cable TV ⓘ
linked to: Cox Enterprises
Cox Automotive → parentCompany → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Automotive → partOf → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Kelley Blue Book → parentOrganization → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Manheim Auctions → parentOrganization → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Media Group → parentCompany → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Media Group → foundedBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Media Group → hasOwner → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
James M. Cox → founded → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
The Atlanta Journal → ownedBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Axios → acquiredBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Communications → parentCompany → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Cox Communications → brandName → Cox ⓘ
linked to: Cox Enterprises
Cox Communications → ownedBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
FleetNet America → parentOrganization → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Dayton Daily News → publisher → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Dayton Daily News → owner → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Anne Cox Chambers → sharesOwnedIn → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
Anne Cox Chambers → boardMemberOf → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
WSB-TV → foundedBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
The Atlanta Constitution → owner → Cox Enterprises ⓘ
The Atlanta Constitution → acquiredBy → Cox Enterprises ⓘ