John Charles Olmsted

E143450

John Charles Olmsted was a prominent American landscape architect of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, known for helping shape major urban parks and park systems across the United States.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
John Charles Olmsted canonical 27
Olmsted 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American landscape architect ⓘ
landscape architect ⓘ
person ⓘ
activeYearsEnd 1920 ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1870s ⓘ
coFounded Olmsted Brothers ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1852-09-14 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1920-02-24 ⓘ
educatedAt Sheffield Scientific School ⓘ
Yale University ⓘ
era early 20th century ⓘ
late 19th century ⓘ
familyName Olmsted ⓘ
fieldOfWork landscape architecture ⓘ
givenName John ⓘ
hasRole principal designer in Olmsted Brothers firm ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
memberOf Olmsted Brothers ⓘ
middleName Charles ⓘ
notableAchievement Extended the design legacy of Frederick Law Olmsted through large-scale regional plans ⓘ
Helped shape major urban parks and park systems across the United States ⓘ
Pioneered comprehensive metropolitan park and parkway system planning ⓘ
notableFor metropolitan park and boulevard systems ⓘ
urban park system planning ⓘ
notableWork Boston metropolitan park system (work with firm) ⓘ
linked to: Boston park system

Park system plans for Atlanta, Georgia ⓘ
Park system plans for Charleston, South Carolina ⓘ
Park system plans for Dayton, Ohio ⓘ
Park system plans for Hartford, Connecticut ⓘ
Park system plans for Kansas City, Missouri ⓘ
Park system plans for Louisville, Kentucky ⓘ
Park system plans for Milwaukee, Wisconsin ⓘ
Park system plans for New Haven, Connecticut ⓘ
Park system plans for Rochester, New York ⓘ
Park system plans for Spokane’s Riverside State Park area (broader system planning) ⓘ
Portland, Oregon park system ⓘ
Seattle park system ⓘ
Spokane, Washington park system ⓘ
linked to: Spokane, Washington
occupation landscape architect ⓘ
placeOfBirth Geneva, Switzerland ⓘ
linked to: Geneva
placeOfDeath Brookline, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
relative Frederick Law Olmsted ⓘ
workLocation Boston, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
Brookline, Massachusetts, United States ⓘ
Portland, Oregon, United States ⓘ
linked to: Portland

Seattle, Washington, United States ⓘ
Spokane, Washington, United States ⓘ
linked to: Spokane, Washington

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (28)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Frederick Law Olmsted → coDesignerWith → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Frederick Law Olmsted → child → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Frederick Law Olmsted → influenced → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Charles Eliot → workedWith → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Branch Brook Park → designer → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
John Charles Olmsted → familyName → Olmsted ⓘ
linked to: John Charles Olmsted
Frederick Law Olmsted Jr. → sibling → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Olmsted Brothers → foundedBy → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Olmsted Brothers → notableMember → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Volunteer Park → hasLandscapeArchitect → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Park system plans for Atlanta, Georgia → creator → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Park system plans for Atlanta, Georgia → author → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
John Charles Olmsted → name → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
subject linked to: John
Olmsted → notableBearer → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Olmsted family → notableMember → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
subject linked to: Olmsted
Olmsted family → hasNotableMember → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ
Henry Sargent Codman → collaboratedWith → John Charles Olmsted ⓘ