Derbentsky District

E135057

Derbentsky District is an administrative district in the Republic of Dagestan, Russia, surrounding the historic city of Derbent on the Caspian Sea coast.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Derbentsky District canonical 3
Дербентский район 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative district ⓘ
district of Russia ⓘ
administrativeDivisionOf Republic of Dagestan ⓘ
administrativeHierarchyLevel raion ⓘ
borders Agulsky District ⓘ
Caspian Sea ⓘ
Kaitagsky District ⓘ
linked to: Kaytagsky District

Kaytagsky District ⓘ
Magaramkentsky District ⓘ
Suleyman-Stalsky District ⓘ
Tabasaransky District ⓘ
contains municipal formations ⓘ
rural localities ⓘ
country Russia ⓘ
federalSubject Republic of Dagestan ⓘ
governmentType district administration ⓘ
hasAdministrativeCenter Derbent ⓘ
hasBorderType land border ⓘ
sea coast ⓘ
hasClimate temperate climate ⓘ
hasCoastalFeature Caspian Sea coast ⓘ
linked to: Caspian Sea region
hasCoastlineOn Caspian Sea ⓘ
hasEconomicActivity agriculture ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
hasHistoricCityNearby Derbent ⓘ
hasMajorUrbanCenter Derbent ⓘ
hasNameInRussian Дербентский район ⓘ
linked to: Derbentsky District
hasOfficialLanguage Russian ⓘ
hasRegionalCapital Makhachkala ⓘ
hasSeaAccess yes ⓘ
hasTransportConnectionTo Derbent ⓘ
isGovernedBy Republic of Dagestan authorities ⓘ
isLocatedInPoliticalEntity Russian Federation ⓘ
linked to: Russia
isSubdivisionOf Russia ⓘ
languageUsedInAdministration Russian ⓘ
locatedIn North Caucasus ⓘ
Republic of Dagestan, Russia ⓘ
Southern Russia ⓘ
linked to: southern Russia
locatedInGeographicalRegion Eastern Caucasus ⓘ
locatedOn Caspian Sea ⓘ
locatedOnContinent Asia ⓘ
Europe ⓘ
partOf North Caucasian economic region ⓘ
Republic of Dagestan ⓘ
regionType coastal district ⓘ
subdivisionType district ⓘ
surrounds Derbent ⓘ
timeZone Moscow Time ⓘ
usesCurrency Russian ruble ⓘ
UTCOffset +3 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Derbent → isCapitalOf → Derbentsky District ⓘ
Darband → administrativeCenterOf → Derbentsky District ⓘ
Derbentsky District → hasNameInRussian → Дербентский район ⓘ
linked to: Derbentsky District
Caucasian Tats → region → Derbentsky District ⓘ