Order of the Elephant

E134144

The Order of the Elephant is Denmark’s highest and most prestigious chivalric order, traditionally awarded to royalty and heads of state.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf chivalric order ⓘ
order of knighthood ⓘ
associatedWithMonarch Christian IX of Denmark ⓘ
Christian V of Denmark ⓘ
Frederick IV of Denmark ⓘ
Frederick VI of Denmark ⓘ
Margrethe II of Denmark ⓘ
awardedFor exceptional service to Denmark ⓘ
awardingAuthority Danish monarch ⓘ
awardingOccasions royal jubilees ⓘ
special national occasions ⓘ
state visits ⓘ
chapelCity Hillerød ⓘ
chapelCountry Denmark ⓘ
chapelLocation Frederiksborg Castle ⓘ
country Denmark ⓘ
currentSovereign Margrethe II of Denmark ⓘ
dateOfFirstEstablishment 1460s ⓘ
eligibility Danish royalty ⓘ
foreign heads of state ⓘ
foreign royalty ⓘ
featuresOnCoatOfArms Danish royal coat of arms ⓘ
governingBody Danish Royal Court ⓘ
gradeName Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
gradeStructure single class ⓘ
hasChapel Chapel of the Royal Orders of Knighthood ⓘ
hasPrestigeLevel highest Danish chivalric order ⓘ
headTitle Sovereign ⓘ
insigniaDecoration diamonds ⓘ
insigniaMaterial gold ⓘ
insigniaShape white enameled elephant ⓘ
insigniaType badge ⓘ
collar ⓘ
star ⓘ
isHighestOrderOf Denmark ⓘ
motto Magnanimi Pretium ⓘ
mottoLanguage Latin ⓘ
mottoTranslation The reward of the great-hearted ⓘ
notableRecipient Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden ⓘ
Charles III ⓘ
Elizabeth II ⓘ
Emperor Akihito of Japan ⓘ
linked to: Akihito

Emperor Naruhito of Japan ⓘ
linked to: Naruhito

Harald V of Norway ⓘ
Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands ⓘ
linked to: Willem-Alexander
orderPrecedenceInDenmark 1 ⓘ
postNominalLetters R.E. ⓘ
reestablishedAsRoyalOrder 1693 ⓘ
reestablishedBy Christian V of Denmark ⓘ
religion Lutheranism ⓘ
ribbonColor light blue ⓘ
sovereign Monarch of Denmark ⓘ
typicalRecipients heads of state ⓘ
royalty ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (42)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Haakon VII of Norway → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Cornelis Tromp → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Jørn Utzon → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Cornelis Tromp → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
subject linked to: Admiral Cornelis Tromp
King Baudouin of Belgium → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Giorgio Napolitano → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Sandro Pertini → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Order of the Dannebrog → higherAward → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Olav V of Norway → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Order of the Elephant → gradeName → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Harold Alexander, 1st Baron Rideau → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Frederick IX of Denmark → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Karl Alexander, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach → honor → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Wilhelm Ernst, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach → honor → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Mærsk Mc-Kinney Møller → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Mærsk Mc-Kinney Møller → hasHonorificTitle → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Castle Chapel → associatedWith → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Ingrid of Sweden → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Princess Ingrid of Denmark → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Henrik, Prince Consort of Denmark → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Prince Joachim of Denmark → decoration → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Prince Alexander of Denmark → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Prince Gustav of Denmark → positionHeld → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark → honor → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Frederik IX of Denmark → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
subject linked to: King Frederik IX of Denmark
Magnanimi Pretium → associatedWith → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Magnanimi Pretium → usedBy → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
R.E. → denotesMembershipIn → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
R.E. → associatedWith → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Chapel of the Royal Orders of Knighthood → serves → Order of the Elephant knights ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Constantine II of Greece → honor → Order of the Elephant (Denmark) ⓘ
subject linked to: Constantine II
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Niels Juel → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Niels Juel → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
subject linked to: Admiral Niels Juel
Knud, Hereditary Prince of Denmark → awardReceived → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Charles Théodore Henri Antoine Meinrad → honor → Knight of the Order of the Elephant ⓘ
linked to: Order of the Elephant
Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin → honor → Order of the Elephant ⓘ
Crown Princess of Denmark → associatedWithOrder → Order of the Elephant ⓘ