Robert Shaye

E132563

Robert Shaye is an American film executive and producer best known as the founder of New Line Cinema, which he built into a major independent movie studio.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Robert Shaye canonical 14
J. Robert Shaye 1
Robert Kenneth Shaye 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf entrepreneur ⓘ
film executive ⓘ
film producer ⓘ
human ⓘ
activeYearsInCareer 1960s–2000s ⓘ
birthName Robert Kenneth Shaye ⓘ
linked to: Robert Shaye
businessSector entertainment ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1939-03-04 ⓘ
directed The Last Mimzy ⓘ
educatedAt Columbia Law School ⓘ
University of Michigan ⓘ
employer New Line Cinema ⓘ
ethnicGroup Jewish Americans ⓘ
familyName Shaye ⓘ
fieldOfStudy law ⓘ
founded New Line Cinema ⓘ
genre fantasy film ⓘ
horror film ⓘ
independent film ⓘ
givenName Robert ⓘ
hasRelative Lin Shaye ⓘ
hasRole director ⓘ
executive producer ⓘ
producer ⓘ
industry film industry ⓘ
knownFor developing New Line Cinema into a major independent film studio ⓘ
founding New Line Cinema ⓘ
language English ⓘ
name Robert Shaye ⓘ
notableAward Motion Picture Showmanship Award of the Publicists Guild of America ⓘ
ShoWest Producer of the Year Award ⓘ
notableWork A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984 film) ⓘ
Austin Powers film series ⓘ
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990 film) ⓘ
The Lord of the Rings film trilogy ⓘ
The Mask (1994 film) ⓘ
linked to: The Mask
occupation businessperson ⓘ
film executive ⓘ
film producer ⓘ
placeOfBirth Detroit, Michigan, United States ⓘ
linked to: Detroit
positionHeld chairman of New Line Cinema ⓘ
chief executive officer of New Line Cinema ⓘ
founder of New Line Cinema ⓘ
residence Los Angeles, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Los Angeles
sibling Lin Shaye ⓘ
spouse Eva Shaye ⓘ
yearFounded 1967 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

New Line Cinema → foundedBy → Robert Shaye ⓘ
A Nightmare on Elm Street → producer → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Robert Shaye → name → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Robert Shaye → birthName → Robert Kenneth Shaye ⓘ
linked to: Robert Shaye
Lin Shaye → sibling → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Lin Shaye → relative → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Meatballs III: Summer Job → writer → J. Robert Shaye ⓘ
linked to: Robert Shaye
The Last Mimzy → director → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Shaye → notablyAssociatedWith → Robert Shaye ⓘ
New Line Cinema → foundedBy → Robert Shaye ⓘ
subject linked to: Shaye
Eva Shaye → spouse → Robert Shaye ⓘ
Serial Mom → producer → Robert Shaye ⓘ