Reg Empey

E130217

Reg Empey is a Northern Irish unionist politician who served as leader of the Ulster Unionist Party and held several ministerial and legislative roles in the region’s devolved government.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Reg Empey canonical 4
Reg Empey (acting) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Northern Irish politician ⓘ
human ⓘ
politician ⓘ
unionist politician ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom ⓘ
countryOfResidence United Kingdom ⓘ
ethnicGroup Ulster Scots ⓘ
linked to: Scots
familyName Empey ⓘ
fieldOfWork economic development policy ⓘ
education and skills policy ⓘ
politics ⓘ
public administration ⓘ
givenName Reginald ⓘ
hasHonorificPrefix The Right Honourable ⓘ
hasHonorificTitle Lord ⓘ
hasOccupation politician ⓘ
ideology British unionism ⓘ
conservatism ⓘ
languageSpoken English ⓘ
leaderOfPoliticalParty Ulster Unionist Party ⓘ
memberOf Belfast City Council ⓘ
House of Lords ⓘ
Northern Ireland Assembly ⓘ
memberOfPoliticalParty Ulster Unionist Party ⓘ
name Reg Empey ⓘ
nobleTitle life peer in the House of Lords ⓘ
notableFor Leadership role in Northern Ireland’s devolved government ⓘ
Senior figure in Ulster unionism ⓘ
notableWork Leadership of the Ulster Unionist Party during devolution era ⓘ
Participation in the Northern Ireland peace process ⓘ
officeContested Member of Parliament of the United Kingdom ⓘ
partOf Northern Ireland Assembly ⓘ
Northern Ireland Executive ⓘ
politicalAlignment unionism ⓘ
positionHeld Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party ⓘ
Lord Mayor of Belfast ⓘ
Member of Belfast City Council ⓘ
Member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom ⓘ
Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly ⓘ
Member of the Northern Ireland Forum ⓘ
Minister for Employment and Learning of Northern Ireland ⓘ
Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Investment of Northern Ireland ⓘ
regionOfActivity Northern Ireland ⓘ
religiousAffiliation Protestantism ⓘ
representedIn Northern Ireland Assembly for an Ulster constituency ⓘ
residence Belfast ⓘ
workLocation Belfast ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland → officeHoldersInclude → Reg Empey (acting) ⓘ
linked to: Reg Empey
UUP → notableLeader → Reg Empey ⓘ
Reg Empey → name → Reg Empey ⓘ
Empey → hasNotableBearer → Reg Empey ⓘ