ISO/IEC 27018

E100887

ISO/IEC 27018 is an international standard that provides guidelines and controls for protecting personally identifiable information (PII) in public cloud computing environments.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of ISO/IEC 27018

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of ISO/IEC 27018 (ISO/IEC 27018 is an international standard that provides guidelines and controls for protecting personally identifiable information (PII) in public cloud computing environments.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
ISO/IEC 27018 canonical 6
ISO 27018 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf IEC standard ⓘ
ISO standard ⓘ
information security standard ⓘ
privacy standard ⓘ
addresses cross-border transfer of PII in cloud computing ⓘ
data breach notification in cloud services ⓘ
data deletion and return in cloud services ⓘ
data subject rights in cloud environments ⓘ
information security incident management for PII ⓘ
obligations of public cloud PII processors ⓘ
subcontractor and subprocessor management ⓘ
transparency of cloud processing operations ⓘ
use of PII for marketing and advertising by cloud providers ⓘ
appliesTo cloud service providers acting as PII processors ⓘ
public cloud computing services ⓘ
basedOn ISO/IEC 27002 ⓘ
canBeCertifiedAgainst yes ⓘ
compatibleWith ISO/IEC 27001 ⓘ
linked to: ISO 27001
defines controls for protection of PII in public cloud computing ⓘ
domain cloud computing ⓘ
extends ISO/IEC 27002 controls with PII-specific guidance ⓘ
focusesOn protection of personally identifiable information in public clouds ⓘ
hasAbbreviation ISO 27018 ⓘ
linked to: ISO/IEC 27018
intendedFor cloud service providers ⓘ
organizations using public cloud services ⓘ
language English (official version) ⓘ
partOfSeries ISO/IEC 27000 family ⓘ
protects personally identifiable information in cloud environments ⓘ
provides guidelines for implementing PII protection controls ⓘ
publishedBy International Electrotechnical Commission ⓘ
International Organization for Standardization ⓘ
requires agreements governing PII processing between cloud provider and customer ⓘ
clear information to customers about where PII is processed ⓘ
controls to restrict processing of PII to customer instructions ⓘ
logging and monitoring of PII processing activities ⓘ
measures to ensure data subject access, correction and deletion ⓘ
notification to customers in case of PII breaches ⓘ
procedures for secure deletion of PII ⓘ
security controls for PII during transmission and storage ⓘ
subjectArea data protection ⓘ
information security ⓘ
privacy ⓘ
supports compliance with applicable privacy legislation ⓘ
typeOfControlSet code of practice ⓘ
usedFor demonstrating cloud provider privacy commitments ⓘ
third-party assessment of cloud privacy controls ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

ISO 27001 → relatedStandard → ISO/IEC 27018 ⓘ
ISO/IEC → standardSeries → ISO/IEC 27018 ⓘ
ISO/IEC 27017 → relatedTo → ISO/IEC 27018 ⓘ
ISO/IEC 27018 → hasAbbreviation → ISO 27018 ⓘ
linked to: ISO/IEC 27018
ISO/IEC 27000 family → includesStandard → ISO/IEC 27018 ⓘ
ISO/IEC → developsStandard → ISO/IEC 27018 ⓘ