Mandovi River

E96067

The Mandovi River is a major west-flowing river in western India that plays a central role in Goa’s ecology, transport, and tourism.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Mandovi River

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Mandovi River (The Mandovi River is a major west-flowing river in western India that plays a central role in Goa’s ecology, transport, and tourism.)

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Mandovi River canonical 45
Mandovi River basin 3
Mandovi River valley 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geographical feature ⓘ
river ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Mahadayi River ⓘ
Mhadei River ⓘ
basinLocatedIn Western Ghats ⓘ
confluenceForms Mormugao Bay ⓘ
country India ⓘ
flowDirection west ⓘ
flowsThrough Goa ⓘ
Karnataka ⓘ
formsBoundaryBetween Bardez taluka ⓘ
Ponda taluka ⓘ
linked to: Bardez taluka

Tiswadi taluka ⓘ
formsEstuaryAt Panaji ⓘ
hasActivity casino boats ⓘ
ferry services ⓘ
water sports ⓘ
hasBridge Atal Setu ⓘ
Mandovi Bridge ⓘ
New Mandovi Bridge ⓘ
hasConfluenceWith Zuari River ⓘ
hasEcologicalRole supports estuarine biodiversity ⓘ
supports mangrove ecosystems ⓘ
hasEconomicRole shipping and cargo movement ⓘ
hasEstuaryType tidal estuary ⓘ
importance central to Goa’s ecology ⓘ
central to Goa’s tourism ⓘ
central to Goa’s transport ⓘ
isMajorRiverOf Goa ⓘ
isSubjectOf interstate water dispute ⓘ
locatedIn Goa ⓘ
Karnataka ⓘ
mouthLocatedIn Arabian Sea ⓘ
passesNear Old Goa ⓘ
passesThrough Panaji ⓘ
region western India ⓘ
sourceRegion Western Ghats ⓘ
stateCapitalOnBanks Panaji ⓘ
supports fishing activities ⓘ
inland water transport in Goa ⓘ
river cruises ⓘ
tourism in Goa ⓘ
tributaryOf Arabian Sea ⓘ
waterDisputeBetween Goa ⓘ
Karnataka ⓘ
Maharashtra ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (49)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Goa → hasRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Arabian Sea → hasInflow → Mandovi River ⓘ
Panaji → locatedOn → Mandovi River ⓘ
Panaji → river → Mandovi River ⓘ
Zuari River → formsEstuaryWith → Mandovi River ⓘ
Old Goa → locatedOn → Mandovi River ⓘ
Ruins of the Church of St. Augustine → hasView → Mandovi River valley ⓘ
linked to: Mandovi River
North Goa district → containsRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Bardez taluka → hasRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Campal promenade → runsAlong → Mandovi River ⓘ
Campal promenade → hasViewOf → Mandovi River ⓘ
Ponnji → locatedOn → Mandovi River ⓘ
Kala Academy Goa → onWaterbody → Mandovi River ⓘ
Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Church, Panaji → near → Mandovi River ⓘ
Miramar Beach → hasNearbyAttraction → Mandovi River ⓘ
Pangim → locatedOnRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Ponda → nearRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Cumbharjua Canal → locatedInRiverBasin → Mandovi River basin ⓘ
linked to: Mandovi River
Cumbharjua Canal → connectsWith → Mandovi River ⓘ
Tiswadi taluka → crossedBy → Mandovi River ⓘ
New Mandovi Bridge → crosses → Mandovi River ⓘ
New Mandovi Bridge → crossesWaterBody → Mandovi River ⓘ
New Mandovi Bridge → locatedOnRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mhadei River → alsoKnownAs → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mahadayi River → alsoKnownAs → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mandovi Bridge → crosses → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mandovi Bridge → riverNameOrigin → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mandovi Bridge → namedAfter → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mollem National Park → river → Mandovi River ⓘ
Reis Magos → locatedOnWaterbody → Mandovi River ⓘ
Reis Magos → overlooks → Mandovi River ⓘ
Reis Magos Fort → overlooks → Mandovi River ⓘ
subject linked to: Reis Magos
Reis Magos Church → overlooks → Mandovi River ⓘ
subject linked to: Reis Magos
Divar → locatedOnRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Betim → locatedOnRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Betim → hasShorelineOn → Mandovi River ⓘ
Reis Magos Fort → overlooks → Mandovi River ⓘ
Bardez → hasRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Tiswadi → traversedByRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Chorao → locatedOn → Mandovi River ⓘ
Chorao → river → Mandovi River ⓘ
Saptakoteshwar Temple → nearRiver → Mandovi River ⓘ
Reis Magos Church → hasView → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mapusa River → tributaryOf → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mapusa River → emptiesInto → Mandovi River ⓘ
Mapusa River → partOf → Mandovi River basin ⓘ
linked to: Mandovi River
Mapusa River → drainageBasin → Mandovi River basin ⓘ
linked to: Mandovi River