Moorish idol

E952947

The Moorish idol is a strikingly patterned Indo-Pacific reef fish known for its elongated dorsal fin and frequent appearance in marine aquariums and popular media.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Moorish idol canonical 2
Moorish idol family 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fish species ⓘ
marine fish ⓘ
ray-finned fish ⓘ
aquariumDifficulty high mortality in captivity ⓘ
aquariumTrade popular but difficult to keep ⓘ
binomialAuthority (Linnaeus, 1758) ⓘ
class Actinopterygii ⓘ
commonName Moorish idol ⓘ
Zanclus cornutus ⓘ
conservationStatus Least Concern ⓘ
culturalSignificance commonly depicted in marine aquaria imagery ⓘ
featured in popular media ⓘ
depthRange from shallow waters to about 180 m ⓘ
diet benthic invertebrates ⓘ
coral polyps ⓘ
sponges ⓘ
tunicates ⓘ
family Zanclidae ⓘ
genus Zanclus ⓘ
geographicDistribution tropical Indo-Pacific ⓘ
habitat coral reefs ⓘ
lagoon reefs ⓘ
seaward reefs ⓘ
hasBodyPattern black bands ⓘ
white bands ⓘ
yellow bands ⓘ
hasBodyShape laterally compressed body ⓘ
hasDorsalFin elongated filamentous dorsal fin ⓘ
isNot a true butterflyfish ⓘ
IUCNRedListCategory LC ⓘ
kingdom Animalia ⓘ
larvalStage long pelagic larval duration ⓘ
lifespanInWild up to several years ⓘ
maximumLength about 23 cm ⓘ
nativeRange Central Pacific Ocean ⓘ
East Africa ⓘ
Hawaii ⓘ
Indo-Pacific ⓘ
linked to: Indo-Pacific Ocean

Red Sea ⓘ
order Acanthuriformes ⓘ
linked to: Acanthuroidei
phylum Chordata ⓘ
reproduction egg scatterer in open water ⓘ
resembles butterflyfish ⓘ
socialBehavior often found in pairs ⓘ
sometimes forms small schools ⓘ
taxonName Zanclus cornutus ⓘ
taxonRank species ⓘ
typicalLength around 18 cm ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Gill → species → Moorish idol ⓘ
Zanclidae → commonName → Moorish idol family ⓘ
linked to: Moorish idol
Zanclidae → notableSpecies → Moorish idol ⓘ