Saint Audrey

E934568

Saint Audrey, also known as Æthelthryth of Ely, was a 7th-century Anglo-Saxon princess, abbess, and revered Christian saint associated with the founding of Ely Abbey in England.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Saint Audrey canonical 4
St Audrey 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Anglo-Saxon royal ⓘ
Christian saint ⓘ
abbess ⓘ
founder of religious institution ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Aethelthryth ⓘ
linked to: Æthelthryth

Etheldreda ⓘ
Æthelthryth of Ely ⓘ
linked to: Æthelthryth
associatedLegend incorrupt body discovered at translation of her relics ⓘ
associatedTerm "tawdry" (from "Saint Audrey" lace sold at her fairs) ⓘ
associatedWithPlace Ely ⓘ
Ely Cathedral ⓘ
burialPlace Ely ⓘ
Ely Abbey ⓘ
linked to: Ely Cathedral
canonizationStatus pre-congregation saint ⓘ
causeOfDeath neck tumor (traditionally interpreted as divine punishment for youthful vanity) ⓘ
centuryOfActivity 7th century ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of East Anglia ⓘ
cultDeveloped Ely ⓘ
dateOfBirth circa 636 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 23 June 679 ⓘ
etymologyOfName derived from Old English "Æthelthryth" meaning "noble strength" ⓘ
father Anna of East Anglia ⓘ
feastDay 23 June ⓘ
founded Ely Abbey ⓘ
linked to: Ely Cathedral
hasHagiography Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People ⓘ
influenced development of Ely as a major religious center ⓘ
knownFor founding a double monastery at Ely ⓘ
lifelong commitment to virginity and asceticism ⓘ
languageOfName Old English ⓘ
memberOf East Anglian royal family ⓘ
mother Hereswitha ⓘ
linked to: Hereswith
patronage throat illnesses ⓘ
placeOfBirth East Anglia ⓘ
Exning ⓘ
placeOfDeath Ely ⓘ
positionHeld abbess of Ely ⓘ
relicsLocatedIn Ely Abbey ⓘ
linked to: Ely Cathedral

Ely Cathedral ⓘ
religion Christianity ⓘ
sexOrGender female ⓘ
sibling Seaxburh of Ely ⓘ
Sæthryth ⓘ
Wihtburh ⓘ
Æthelburh of Faremoutiers ⓘ
spouse Ecgfrith of Northumbria ⓘ
Tondberht of the South Gyrwas ⓘ
veneratedIn Anglican Communion ⓘ
Eastern Orthodox Church ⓘ
Roman Catholic Church ⓘ
linked to: Roman Catholicism

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

La Vie seinte Audree → subject → Saint Audrey ⓘ
La Vie seinte Audree → hasCharacter → Saint Audrey ⓘ
Audrey → associatedWith → Saint Audrey ⓘ
Æthelthryth → cultTitle → St Audrey ⓘ
linked to: Saint Audrey