O-Ren Ishii

E898818

O-Ren Ishii is a deadly assassin and yakuza boss from Quentin Tarantino's film "Kill Bill," known for her mixed Japanese-Chinese-American heritage and iconic katana-wielding combat.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
O-Ren Ishii canonical 7

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf assassin ⓘ
fictional character ⓘ
film character ⓘ
yakuza boss ⓘ
affiliation yakuza ⓘ
appearsIn Kill Bill: Volume 1 ⓘ
Kill Bill: Volume 2 ⓘ
backstory became an assassin at a young age ⓘ
witnessed her parents’ murder as a child ⓘ
codeName Cottonmouth ⓘ
commands Crazy 88 ⓘ
createdBy Quentin Tarantino ⓘ
deathBy Beatrix Kiddo ⓘ
deathCause decapitation ⓘ
deathLocation House of Blue Leaves ⓘ
enemyOf Beatrix Kiddo ⓘ
ethnicity American ⓘ
Chinese ⓘ
Japanese ⓘ
firstAppearance Kill Bill: Volume 1 ⓘ
gender female ⓘ
genre martial arts film character ⓘ
revenge film character ⓘ
hairColor black ⓘ
hasAnimatedBackstorySegment true ⓘ
kills O-Ren Ishii's parents' murderer ⓘ
language English ⓘ
Japanese ⓘ
Mandarin Chinese ⓘ
leadershipStyle ruthless but controlled ⓘ
loyalTo Bill ⓘ
medium live-action film ⓘ
memberOf Deadly Viper Assassination Squad ⓘ
nationality Japanese-American ⓘ
notableCostume white kimono in House of Blue Leaves sequence ⓘ
notableScene duel in the snow-covered garden at the House of Blue Leaves ⓘ
notableTrait expert swordsmanship ⓘ
strategic intelligence ⓘ
occupation assassin ⓘ
crime boss ⓘ
portrayedBy Lucy Liu ⓘ
setting Tokyo ⓘ
title Boss of the Tokyo yakuza ⓘ
Queen of the Tokyo Underworld ⓘ
universe Kill Bill universe ⓘ
weapon katana ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Lucy Liu → characterPortrayed → O-Ren Ishii ⓘ
Elle Driver → rivalryWith → O-Ren Ishii ⓘ
The Bride → enemy → O-Ren Ishii ⓘ
Beatrix Kiddo → enemy → O-Ren Ishii ⓘ
Kill Bill: Volume 1 → character → O-Ren Ishii ⓘ