Cividale del Friuli

E835658

Cividale del Friuli is a historic town in northeastern Italy renowned as an early Lombard capital and for its well-preserved medieval and Lombard-era heritage.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Cividale del Friuli canonical 13

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf municipality ⓘ
administrativeStatus comune ⓘ
belongsTo Italian Republic ⓘ
borderRole historic frontier town between Latin and Slavic worlds ⓘ
country Italy ⓘ
dialingCode +39 0432 ⓘ
foundedBy Julius Caesar ⓘ
hasClimate humid subtropical climate ⓘ
hasCulturalDesignation important Lombard archaeological site ⓘ
hasEconomicActivity tourism ⓘ
wine production ⓘ
hasFormerName Civitas Austriae ⓘ
Forum Iulii ⓘ
hasHeritage Lombard-era monuments ⓘ
medieval architecture ⓘ
hasLandmark Cathedral of Santa Maria Assunta ⓘ
Celtic Hypogeum ⓘ
Christian Museum of Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
National Archaeological Museum of Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Ponte del Diavolo ⓘ
Tempietto Longobardo ⓘ
hasNearbyWineRegion Colli Orientali del Friuli ⓘ
hasNotablePeriod Middle Ages ⓘ
Roman era ⓘ
hasReligiousBuilding Cividale del Friuli Cathedral ⓘ
hasUNESCOInscriptionYear 2011 ⓘ
heritageDesignation UNESCO World Heritage Site component ⓘ
historicalRegion Friuli ⓘ
languageUsed Italian ⓘ
localLanguage Friulian ⓘ
locatedIn Friuli Venezia Giulia ⓘ
Province of Udine ⓘ
northeastern Italy ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Central European Summer Time ⓘ
Central European Time ⓘ
locatedNear Slovenian border ⓘ
locatedOnRiver Natisone ⓘ
namedAfter Julius Caesar ⓘ
partOf Longobards in Italy, Places of Power (568–774 A.D.) ⓘ
postalCode 33043 ⓘ
regionCapitalOf none ⓘ
significantPeriod Lombard era ⓘ
UNESCOCriteria cultural ⓘ
wasCapitalOf Duchy of Friuli ⓘ
early Lombard duchy ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Lombards → hasCapitalAtDifferentTimes → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Paulinus of Aquileia → workLocation → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Paulinus of Aquileia → placeOfBirth → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Paulinus of Aquileia → placeOfDeath → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Duchy of Friuli → capital → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Province of Udine → contains → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Friuli → containsCity → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Friuli → historicalCenter → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Patriarchate of Aquileia → seeCity → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Patriarchate of Aquileia → capital → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Udine railway station → connectsTo → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ
Gisulf II of Friuli → governedFrom → Cividale del Friuli ⓘ